D.C. Act 23-317. Coronavirus Omnibus Emergency Amendment Act of 2020.
[…] (b) Chapter 4 is amended as follows:
(1) Section 25-401(c) is amended by striking the phrase "shall sign a notarized statement certifying" and inserting the phrase "shall sign a statement with an original signature, which may be a signature by wet ink, an electronic signature, or a signed copy thereof, certifying" in its place.
(2) Section 25-403(a) is amended by striking the phrase "verify, by affidavit," and inserting the word "self-certify" in its place.
(3) Section 25-421(e) is amended by striking the phrase "by first-class mail, postmarked not more than 7 days after the date of submission" and inserting the phrase "by electronic mail on or before the first day of the 66-day public comment period" in its place.
(4) Section 25-423 is amended as follows:
(A) Subsection (e) is amended as follows:
(i) Strike the phrase "45-day protest period" and insert the phrase "66-day protest period" in its place.