D.C. Act 23-317. Coronavirus Omnibus Emergency Amendment Act of 2020.
[…] D.C. Act 23-317. Coronavirus Omnibus Emergency Amendment Act of 2020.
AN ACT
To provide, on an emergency basis, additional protections to Districts residents and businesses during the current public health emergency.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Coronavirus Omnibus Emergency Amendment Act of 2020".
Sec. 2. Alcoholic beverage regulation.
Title 25. of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:
(a) Section 25-113(a)(3) is amended by adding a new subparagraph (D) to read as follows:
"(D)(i) An on-premises retailer's licensee, class C/R, D/R, C/T, D/T, C/H, D/H, C/N, D/N, C/X, or D/X, including a multipurpose facility or private club, that is registered with the Board under subparagraph (C) of this paragraph may register with the Board to sell beer, wine, or spirits in closed containers accompanied by one or more prepared food items for off-premises consumption from one additional location other than the licensed premises. Board approval shall not be required for the additional registration under this subsection; provided, that:
"(I) The licensee separately registers with the Board and receives written authorization from ABRA prior to offering alcoholic beverages for carryout or delivery at the additional location;