D.C. Act 24-248. Streatery Program Extension Emergency Amendment Act of 2021.
[…] D.C. Act 24-248. Streatery Program Extension Emergency Amendment Act of 2021.
AN ACT
To amend section 25-113 of the District of Columbia Official Code, on an emergency basis, to extend the expiration date of the District of Columbia Streatery Program, and provide clarity to Alcoholic Beverage Control Board license holders and the public with regard to the requirements for operating under the Streatery Program.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Streatery Program Extension Emergency Amendment Act of 2021".
Sec. 2. Section 25-113(a)(6) of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended to read as follows:
"(6)(A) An on-premises retailer's licensee, class C/R, D/R, C/T, D/T, C/H, D/H, C/N, D/N, C/X, or D/X, including a multipurpose facility or private club, or a manufacturer's licensee, class A or B, with an on-site sales and consumption permit, or a Convention Center food and alcohol business may register with the Board at no cost to sell, serve, and permit the consumption of beer, wine, or spirits on new or expanded temporary ground floor or street level outdoor public or private space not listed on its existing license. Upon registration, Board approval shall not be required; provided, that the licensee:
"(i) Registers with the Board and receives written authorization from ABRA prior to selling, serving, or permitting the consumption of beer, wine, or spirits on the proposed outdoor public or private space;