D.C. Act 24-30. Coronavirus Support Emergency Amendment Act of 2021.
[…] (1) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase "; or" and inserting a semicolon in its place.
(2) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the period and inserting the phrase "; or" in its place.
(3) A new paragraph (3) is added to read as follows:
"(3) During a period of time for which the Mayor has declared a public health emergency pursuant to
Sec. 405. Residential tenant protections.
(a) The Rental Housing Act of 1985, effective July 17, 1985 (D.C. Law 6-10; D.C. Official Code § 42-3501.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:
(1) Section 202(b)(2) (D.C. Official Code § 42-3502.02(b)(2)) is amended to read as follows:
"(2)(A) A majority of the Rental Housing Commissioners shall constitute a quorum to do business, and a single vacancy shall not impair the right of the remaining Rental Housing Commissioners to exercise all powers of the Rental Housing Commission.