D.C. Act 24-30. Coronavirus Support Emergency Amendment Act of 2021.
[…] (2) Section 25-113.01 is amended by adding a new subsection (c-1) to read as follows:
"(c-1) Notwithstanding subsection (c) of this section, an on-premises retailer's licensee, class C or D, or manufacturer's licensee, class A or B, with an on-site sales and consumption permit may conduct business on ground floor or street level outdoor public or private space, including the sale, service, and consumption of alcoholic beverages; provided, that the licensee complies with § 25-113(a)(6).".
(b) Chapter 4 is amended as follows:
(1) Section 25-401(c) is amended by striking the phrase "shall sign a notarized statement certifying" and inserting the phrase "shall sign a statement with an original signature, which may be a signature by wet ink, an electronic signature, or a signed copy thereof, certifying" in its place.
(2) Section 25-403(a) is amended by striking the phrase "verify, by affidavit," and inserting the word "self-certify" in its place.