D.C. Act 24-30. Coronavirus Support Emergency Amendment Act of 2021.
[…] The Director shall provide a copy of the revocation order to all participating employees and their collective bargaining representative.
"(f) The Director may periodically review the operation of an employer's shared work plan to ensure compliance with its terms and applicable federal and state laws.
"(g) An employer may submit a new application for a shared work plan at any time after the expiration or termination of a shared work plan.".
(e) Section 7 (D.C. Official Code § 51-176) is amended to read as follows:
"Sec. 7. Modification of a shared work plan.
"(a) An employer may not implement a substantial modification to a shared work plan without first obtaining the written approval of the Director.
"(b)(1) An employer must report, in writing, every proposed modification of the shared work plan to the Director a least 5 calendar days before implementing the proposed modification. The Director shall review the proposed modification to determine whether the modification is substantial. If the Director determines that the proposed modification is substantial, the Director shall notify the employer of the need to request a substantial modification.
"(2) An employer may request a substantial modification to a shared work plan by filing a written request with the Director.