D.C. Act 24-30. Coronavirus Support Emergency Amendment Act of 2021.
[…] Temporary unlicensed rooftops and summer gardens not located on the ground floor or street level are not eligible for registration under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph.
"(G) A manufacturer's licensee, class A or B, with an on-site sales and consumption permit or a retailer's licensee class C/T, D/T, C/N, D/N, C/X, or D/X, may partner with a food vendor during its operating hours to satisfy the requirement of subparagraph (B)(vi) of this paragraph; provided, that patrons are seated when ordering and ordered food is delivered by the licensee or the food vendor to the seated patron.".
(2) Section 25-113.01 is amended by adding a new subsection (c-1) to read as follows:
"(c-1) Notwithstanding subsection (c) of this section, an on-premises retailer's licensee, class C or D, or manufacturer's licensee, class A or B, with an on-site sales and consumption permit may conduct business on ground floor or street level outdoor public or private space, including the sale, service, and consumption of alcoholic beverages; provided, that the licensee complies with § 25-113(a)(6).".
(b) Chapter 4 is amended as follows: