D.C. Act 24-30. Coronavirus Support Emergency Amendment Act of 2021.
[…] "(2) Supersede or in any way limit the rights and protections available to consumers under applicable local, state, or federal foreclosure laws; or
"(3) Supersede any obligation under the District of Columbia Rules of Professional Conduct, to the extent of any inconsistency.".
Sec. 304. Emergency credit alerts.
Title 28 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:
(a) The table of contents for Chapter 38 is amended by adding a new subchapter designation to read as follows:
"Subchapter IV. COVID-19 Emergency Credit Alert.
(b) A new section 28-3871 is added to read as follows:
"Sec. 28-3871. COVID-19 Emergency credit alert.
"(a) If a consumer reports in good faith that he or she has experienced financial hardship resulting directly or indirectly from the public health emergency declared pursuant to § 7-2304.01, a credit reporting agency maintaining a file on the consumer shall accept and include in that file a personal statement, if furnished by the consumer, indicating that the consumer has been financially impacted by the COVID-19 emergency and shall provide that personal statement along with or accompanying any credit report provided by the agency, beginning on the date of such request, unless the consumer requests that the personal statement be removed.