D.C. Act 24-30. Coronavirus Support Emergency Amendment Act of 2021.
[…] (5) Paragraph (8) is amended to read as follows:
"(8) "Shared work plan" means a written plan to participate in the shared work unemployment compensation program approved by the Director, under which the employer requests the payment of shared work benefits to participating employees in an affected unit of the employer to avert temporary or permanent layoffs, or both.".
(b) Section 4 (D.C. Official Code § 51-173) is amended to read as follows:
"Sec. 4. Employer participation in the shared work unemployment compensation program.
"(a) Employer participation in the shared work unemployment compensation program shall be voluntary.
"(b) An employer that wishes to participate in the shared work unemployment compensation program shall submit a signed application and proposed shared work plan to the Director for approval.
"(c) The Director shall develop an application form consistent with the requirements of this section. The application and shared work plan shall require the employer to:
"(1) Identify the affected unit (or units) to be covered by the shared work plan, including: