D.C. Act 24-30. Coronavirus Support Emergency Amendment Act of 2021.
[…] Sec. 602. Out of school time report waiver.
Section 8 of the Office of Out of School Time Grants and Youth Outcomes Establishment Act of 2016, effective April 7, 2017 (D.C. Law 21-261; D.C. Official Code § 2-1555.07), is amended by adding a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) During a period of time for which the Mayor has declared a public health emergency pursuant to
Sec. 603. Summer school attendance.
Section 206 of the Student Promotion Act of 2013, effective February 22, 2014 (D.C. Law 20-84; D.C. Official Code § 38-781.05), is amended by adding a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The Chancellor shall have the authority to waive the requirements of subsection (a) of this section for any student who fails to meet the promotion criteria specified in the DCMR during a school year that includes a period of time for which the Mayor has declared a public health emergency pursuant to
TITLE VII. PUBLIC SAFETY AND JUSTICE
Sec. 701. Jail reporting.
Section 3022(c) of the Office of the Deputy Mayor for Public Safety and Justice Establishment Act of 2011, effective September 14, 2011 (D.C. Law 19-21; D.C. Official Code § 1-301.191(c)), is amended as follows: