D.C. Act 24-30. Coronavirus Support Emergency Amendment Act of 2021.
[…] Sec. 403. Residential cleaning.
(a) During a period of time for which a public health emergency has been declared pursuant to
(b) For the purposes of this section "housing accommodation" means any structure or building in the District containing one or more residential units that are not occupied by the owner of the housing accommodation, including any apartment, efficiency apartment, room, accessory dwelling unit, cooperative, homeowner association, condominium, multifamily apartment building, nursing home, assisted living facility, or group home.
(c) The Mayor may, pursuant to
Sec. 404. Eviction prohibition.
(a) Title 16 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:
(1) Section 16-1501 is amended as follows:
(B) A new subsection (b) is added to read as follows:
"(b) During a period of time for which the Mayor has declared a public health emergency pursuant to