D.C. Act 24-30. Coronavirus Support Emergency Amendment Act of 2021.
[…] (6) "Longtime resident business" has the same meaning as set forth in
(7) "Resident-owned business" has the same meaning as set forth in
(8) "Small Business Enterprises" has the same meaning as set forth in
(d) Contracts entered into on an emergency basis or that are made in furtherance of, or that are related to, the District's response to the COVID-19 emergency shall not be subject to the requirements of
Sec. 204. Alcoholic beverage regulation.
The District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:
(a) Chapter 1 is amended as follows:
(1) Section 25-113(a) is amended as follows:
(A) Paragraph (3) is amended by adding new subparagraph (D) to read as follows:
"(D)(i) An on-premises retailer's licensee, class C/R, D/R, C/T, D/T, C/H, D/H, C/N, D/N, C/X, or D/X, including a multipurpose facility or private club, that is registered with the Board under subparagraph (C) of this paragraph may also register with the Board to sell, on a temporary basis, beer, wine, or spirits for on-premises consumption indoors and to sell beer, wine, or spirits in closed containers accompanied by one or more prepared food items for off-premises consumption from up to 2 additional locations other than the licensed premises.
"(ii) Board approval shall not be required for the additional registration under this subparagraph; provided, that: