D.C. Act 24-30. Coronavirus Support Emergency Amendment Act of 2021.
[…] (2) A new subparagraph (C) is added to read as follows:
"(C) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A) or (B) of this paragraph otherwise to the contrary:
"(i) For calendar year 2021, the "normal average retail price" means, for a rental vehicle as defined in § 50-1505.01(8), the average price at which a rental vehicle was leased during the same week of the same month in 2019 in the Washington Metropolitan Area; and
"(ii) For calendar year 2022 and thereafter, the "normal average retail price" means, for a rental vehicle as defined in § 50-1505.01(8), the price at which a rental vehicle was leased during the same week of the same month of the prior year in the Washington Metropolitan Area."
(c) Section 28-4102(a)) is amended to read as follows:
"(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to charge more than the normal average retail price for any merchandise or service sold during a public health emergency declared pursuant to § 7-2304.01, or during an emergency resulting from a natural disaster declared pursuant to subsection (b) of this section.".
(d) A new section 28-4102.01 is added to read as follows:
"Sec. 28-4102.01. Stockpiling.