D.C. Act 24-30. Coronavirus Support Emergency Amendment Act of 2021.
[…] "(GG) Small business loans awarded and subsequently forgiven under section 1106 of the Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act, approved March 27, 2020 (134 Stat. 297; 15 U.S.C. § 9005).
"(HH) Public health emergency small business grants awarded pursuant to section 2316 of the Small and Certified Business Enterprise Development and Assistance Act of 2005, passed on emergency basis on March 2, 2021 (Enrolled version of Bill 24-139).
"(II) Public health emergency grants authorized pursuant to section 16(m)(1) of the Advisory Neighborhood Commissions Act of 1975, effective March 26, 1976 (D.C. Law 1-58; D.C. Official Code § 1-309.13(m)(1)).".
(b) Section 47-1803.03(a)(14) is amended by adding a new subparagraph (H) to read as follows:
"(H) For tax years beginning after December 31, 2017, corporations, unincorporated businesses, or financial institutions shall be allowed an 80% deduction for apportioned District of Columbia net operating loss carryover to be deducted from the net income after apportionment.".
TITLE III. CONSUMER PROTECTION AND REGULATION
Sec. 301. Reserved.
Sec. 302. Funeral services consumer protection.