D.C. Act 24-30. Coronavirus Support Emergency Amendment Act of 2021.
[…] Sec. 704. Reserved.
Sec. 705. Extension of time for non-custodial arrestees to report.
Section 23-501(4) of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended by striking the period and inserting the phrase ", or within 90 days, if the non-custodial arrest was conducted during a period of time for which the Mayor has declared a public health emergency pursuant to § 7-2304.01." in its place.
Sec. 706. Good time credits and compassionate release.
(a) Section 3c(c) of the District of Columbia Good Time Credits Act of 1986, effective May 17, 2011 (D.C. Law 18-732; D.C. Official Code § 24-221.01c(c)), is amended by striking the phrase "this section combined" and inserting the phrase "this section combined; except, that the Department of Corrections shall have discretion to award additional credits beyond the limits described in this subsection, including pursuant to section 3 and this section, consistent with public safety.".
(b) An Act To establish a Board of Indeterminate Sentence and Parole for the District of Columbia and to determine its functions, and for other purposes, approved July 15, 1932 (47 Stat. 696; D.C. Official Code § 24-403 et seq.), is amended as follows: