D.C. Act 24-30. Coronavirus Support Emergency Amendment Act of 2021.
[…] "(3) For employers that have reported quarterly earnings to the Director for fewer than 3 quarters at the time of the application for the shared work unemployment compensation program.
"(e) For the purposes of this section, the term "public health emergency" means the public health emergency declared in the Mayor's order dated March 11, 2020, and any extensions thereof.".
(d) Section 6 (D.C. Official Code § 51-175) is amended to read as follows:
"Sec. 6. Effective date and expiration, termination, or revocation of a shared work plan.
"(a) A shared work plan shall be effective on the date that is mutually agreed upon by the employer and the Director, which shall be specified in the notice of approval to the employer.
"(b) The duration of the plan shall be 365 days from the effective date, unless a shorter duration is requested by the employer or the plan is terminated or revoked in accordance with this section.