D.C. Act 24-468. High Need Healthcare Career Scholarship and Health Professional Loan Repayment Program Emergency Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] "(E) Any other District program designated by the Director as a service obligation site.".
(b) Section 4 (D.C. Official Code § 7-751.03) is amended by adding a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The Director may impose additional requirements regarding the location of private practices or the acceptance of insurance types among those practices, as the Director considers appropriate, to support the goal of an equitable distribution of healthcare providers among District residents.".
(c) Section 8(a)(2) (D.C. Official Code § 7-751.07(a)(2)) is amended to read as follows:
"(2)(A) Full-time participants shall provide service of at least 1,800 hours per year. On-call status shall not count toward the annual 1,800 hour requirement. Exceptions to the 1,800 hour annual requirement or the on-call provision of this sub-paragraph may be approved by the Director prior to placement.
"(B) Part-time participants shall provide service of at least 900 hours per year. On-call status does not count toward the annual 900 hour requirement.