D.C. Act 24-468. High Need Healthcare Career Scholarship and Health Professional Loan Repayment Program Emergency Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] "(B) A Department of Health program;
"(C) A Department of Behavioral Health program;
"(D) A private practice setting that serves residents of a Medically Underserved Area and accepts a minimum percentage or total number of patients, as determined by the Director, participating in Medicare, Medicaid, HealthCare Alliance, or a similar public insurance program at a threshold determined by the Department of Health; or
"(E) Any other District program designated by the Director as a service obligation site.".
(b) Section 4 (D.C. Official Code § 7-751.03) is amended by adding a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The Director may impose additional requirements regarding the location of private practices or the acceptance of insurance types among those practices, as the Director considers appropriate, to support the goal of an equitable distribution of healthcare providers among District residents.".
(c) Section 8(a)(2) (D.C. Official Code § 7-751.07(a)(2)) is amended to read as follows:
"(2)(A) Full-time participants shall provide service of at least 1,800 hours per year. On-call status shall not count toward the annual 1,800 hour requirement.