D.C. Act 24-468. High Need Healthcare Career Scholarship and Health Professional Loan Repayment Program Emergency Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] On-call status shall not count toward the annual 1,800 hour requirement. Exceptions to the 1,800 hour annual requirement or the on-call provision of this sub-paragraph may be approved by the Director prior to placement.
"(B) Part-time participants shall provide service of at least 900 hours per year. On-call status does not count toward the annual 900 hour requirement. Exceptions to the 900 hour annual requirement or the on-call provision of this sub-paragraph may be approved by the Director prior to placement.".
(d) Section 9 (D.C. Official Code § 7-751.08) is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase "Physicians and dentists shall be eligible" and inserting the phrase "Physicians and dentists who are full-time participants in the Program shall be eligible" in its place.
(2) The lead-in language of subsection (a-1) is amended to read as follows: