D.C. Act 24-559. Battery and Electronic Stewardship Emergency Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] (A) Subparagraph (B) is amended as follows:
(i) Strike the phrase "applies, the" and insert the phrase "applies or if no contact information for the person is available, the" in its place.
(ii) Strike the phrase "distributed in" and insert the phrase "distributed for sale in" in its place.
(B) Subparagraph (C) is amended as follows:
(i) Strike the phrase "applies, a" and insert the phrase "applies or if no contact information for the person is available, a" in its place.
(ii) Strike the phrase "distribution in" and insert the phrase "distribution for sale in" in its place.
(b) Section 129 (D.C. Official Code § 8-771.02) is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (a)(2) is amended by striking the phrase "program that provides for collection of all batteries" and inserting the phrase "program as set forth in an approved battery stewardship plan that provides for collection of all primary and rechargeable batteries" in its place.
(2) Subsection (b) is amended by striking the phrase "On or before January 1, 2022" and inserting the phrase "On or before January 1, 2023" in its place.