D.C. Act 24-559. Battery and Electronic Stewardship Emergency Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] If a registration is revoked by DOEE, a battery stewardship organization may appeal the revocation to the Office of Administrative Hearings, pursuant to
(e) Section 132(a) (D.C. Official Code § 8-771.05(a)) is amended as follows:
(1) The lead-in language is amended by striking the phrase "On or before June 1, 2023" and inserting the phrase "On or before June 1, 2024" in its place.
(2) Paragraph (3) is amended by striking the word "batteries" both times it appears and inserting the phrase "primary and rechargeable batteries" in its place.
(f) Section 137 (D.C. Official Code § 8-771.09) is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase "dispose of batteries" and inserting the phrase "dispose of primary or rechargeable batteries" in its place.
(2) Subsection (b) is amended striking the phrase "Beginning January 1, 2023, no person in the District shall knowingly dispose of batteries" and inserting the phrase "Beginning August 1, 2023, no person in the District shall knowingly dispose of primary or rechargeable batteries" in its place.
(g) Section 117 (D.C. Official Code § 8-1041.03) is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (b) is amended as follows: