D.C. Act 24-559. Battery and Electronic Stewardship Emergency Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] (4) Subsection (c) is amended as follows:
(A) Strike the phrase "submit updated" and insert the phrase "submit amended" in its place.
(B) Strike the phrase "revisions to the plan" and insert the phrase "revisions to the plan at this time through a plan amendment" in its place.
(5) Subsection (d)(3) is amended by striking the phrase "all batteries" and inserting the phrase "all primary and rechargeable batteries" in its place.
(d) Section 131 (D.C. Official Code § 8-771.04) is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (b)(3) is amended by striking the phrase "subsection (b)" and inserting the phrase "subsection (a)" in its place.
(2) A new subsection (c) is added to read as follows:
"(c) DOEE may revoke the registration of a battery stewardship organization that fails to implement a material provision of an approved battery stewardship plan. If a registration is revoked by DOEE, a battery stewardship organization may appeal the revocation to the Office of Administrative Hearings, pursuant to
(e) Section 132(a) (D.C. Official Code § 8-771.05(a)) is amended as follows:
(1) The lead-in language is amended by striking the phrase "On or before June 1, 2023" and inserting the phrase "On or before June 1, 2024" in its place.