D.C. Act 25-152. Medical Cannabis Manufacturer Clarification Emergency Amendment Act of 2023.
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Medical Cannabis Manufacturer Clarification Emergency Amendment Act of 2023".
Sec. 2. Section 7 of the Legalization of Marijuana for Medical Treatment Initiative of 1999, effective February 25, 2010 (D.C. Law 13-315; D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.06), is amended by adding new subsection (y) to read as follows:
"(y) The 5 cultivation center registration applicants that submitted medical cannabis facility registration applications to the ABC Board between November 29, 2021 and March 28, 2022, that scored 150 points or more shall be considered by the ABC Board for a manufacturer license after the effective date of the Medical Cannabis Manufacturer Clarification Emergency Amendment Act of 2023, passed on emergency basis on June 6, 2023 (Enrolled version of Bill 25-303); provided, that the applicant files a manufacturer license application with the ABC Board by May 1, 2024.".
Sec. 3. Fiscal impact statement.
The Council adopts the fiscal impact statement of the Budget Director as the fiscal impact statement required by section 4a of the General Legislative Procedures Act of 1975, approved October 16, 2006 (120 Stat. 2038; D.C. Official Code § 1-301.47a).