D.C. Act 25-193. Migrant Services and Supports Extension Emergency Amendment Act of 2023.
[…] "(I) Individuals who entered the United States pursuant to a special parole program established by the federal government that is indicated on the parole or entry document; or
"(II) Individuals granted parole while residing outside of the United States; or"
"(iii) Cannot produce proof of residency documents required under sub-subparagraph (A)(iii) of this paragraph and has been issued, after April 1, 2022, a notice to appear in a proceeding to be held under section 240 of the Immigration and Nationality Act, approved June 27, 1952 (66 Stat. 182; 8 U.S.C. § 1229a), until the completion of their immigration proceedings, including any appeals.".
(b) Section 7(c)(3)(B) (D.C. Official Code § 4-753.01(c)(3)(B)) is amended to read as follows:
"(B) The Mayor shall determine that a person seeking shelter by reason of domestic violence, sexual assault, human trafficking, refugee status, or asylum, is a resident of the District without receiving a demonstration of District residency in accordance with
TITLE III. REPEAL; FISCAL IMPACT STATEMENT; EFFECTIVE DATE
Sec. 301. The Migrant Services Eligibility Clarification Emergency Amendment Act of 2023, effective April 24, 2023 (D.C. Act 25-69; 70 DCR 6115), is repealed.
Sec. 302. Fiscal impact statement.