D.C. Act 25-502. Fiscal Year 2025 Federal Portion Budget Request Act of 2024.
[…] Federal Payment to the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority

For a Federal payment to the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority, to remain available until September 30, 2025, $200,000,000.

Sec. 3. Compensation of the Chief Financial Officer.

Section 424(b)(2)(E) of the District of Columbia Home Rule Act, approved April 17, 1995 (109 Stat. 142; D.C. Official Code § 1-204.24b(b)(5)), is amended to read as follows:

"(E) PAY.—The Chief Financial Officer shall be paid at the greater of:

"(i) A rate such that the total amount of compensation paid during any calendar year is equal to the limit on total pay which is applicable during the year under section 5307 of title 5, United States Code, to an employee described in section 5307(d) of such title; or