D.C. Act 25-505. Medical Cannabis Conditional License and Unlicensed Establishment Closure Clarification Emergency Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] Sec. 2. The Legalization of Marijuana for Medical Treatment Initiative of 1999, effective February 25, 2010 (D.C. Law 13-315; D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 6(b) (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.05(b)) is amended by adding a new paragraph (14A) to read as follows:

"(14A) Conduct announced and unannounced inspections of unlicensed establishments.".

(b) Section 7 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.06) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (k) is amended as follows:

(A) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase "proposed location" and inserting the phrase "proposed location; except, that the ABC Board shall be authorized to convert a one-year conditional license to 2 years for a cultivation center or manufacturer that does not currently have a proposed location" in its place.

(B) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the phrase "one year" and inserting the phrase "one year or 2 years for a cultivation center or manufacturer applicant" in its place.