D.C. Act 25-505. Medical Cannabis Conditional License and Unlicensed Establishment Closure Clarification Emergency Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] (4) Subsection (l) is amended by striking the phrase "one-year".

(c) Section 7a(h)(4) (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.06a(h)(4)) is repealed.

(d) Section 9 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.08) is amended by adding a new subsection (g) to read as follows:

"(g)(1) Notwithstanding sections7(b) and 9(f), ABCA shall have the authority to inspect an unlicensed establishment. If, after an inspection, ABCA determines that an unlicensed establishment presents an imminent danger to the health or safety of the public, as described in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the ABC Board may summarily close and order the padlocking, by ABCA or MPD without a prior hearing, of the unlicensed establishment, and ABCA may seize all cannabis and cannabis products found at the premises.

"(2) For the purpose of this subsection, the term "imminent danger to the health or safety of the public" includes any of the following:

"(A) The unlicensed establishment distributes or attempts to distribute cannabis or a cannabis product to one or more persons under the age of 21.