D.C. Act 25-572. Emergency Rental Assistance Reform Emergency Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Emergency Rental Assistance Reform Emergency Amendment Act of 2024".
Sec. 2. Section 8f of the Homeless Services Reform Act of 2005, effective March 10, 2023 (D.C. Law 24-287; D.C. Official Code § 4-753.08), is amended as follows:
(a) Subsection (a) is amended as follows:
(1) Paragraph (2)(A) is amended as follows:
(A) The lead-in language is amended to read as follows:
"(2)(A) To qualify for emergency rental assistance funds, an applicant unit shall be required to document:".
(B) Sub-subparagraph (v) is amended by striking the phrase "for payment." and inserting the phrase "for payment; and" in its place.
(C) A new sub-subparagraph (vi) is added to read as follows: