D.C. Act 25-572. Emergency Rental Assistance Reform Emergency Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] (2) Paragraph (3) is repealed.
(b) Subsection (d)(3) is amended to read as follows:
"(3) "Emergency situation" means a situation in which immediate action is necessary to avoid homelessness or eviction, to re-establish a rental home, or otherwise to prevent displacement from a rental home, which is the result of an unforeseen or unusual event, such as the loss of a job or high medical costs, that impacts the applicant unit's ability to pay rent and that cannot be resolved without financial assistance.".
Sec. 3. Section 501(r) of the Rental Housing Act of 1985, effective July 17, 1985 (D.C. Law 6-10; D.C. Official Code § 42-3505.01(r)), is amended to read as follows:
"(r)(1) The court may stay any proceedings for a claim brought by a housing provider to recover possession of a rental unit for non-payment of rent if a tenant submits documentation to the court demonstrating that he or she has a pending Emergency Rental Assistance Program application; provided, that the court may stay proceedings pursuant to this subsection only once during the pendency of the case.
"(2) The proviso in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not be construed to limit a court's discretion to extend or continue a stay.