D.C. Act 25-622. Residential Tranquility Emergency Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] (a) Section 2 (D.C. Official Code § 22-2751) is amended by adding a new paragraph (4) to read as follows:
"(4) "Sound amplifying device" means any machine, device, or loudspeaker that amplifies sound of the human voice, music, or any other sound. The term "sound amplifying device" shall not include automobile audio systems when used and heard only by the occupants of the vehicle in which the automobile audio system is installed, personal hearing aids, or headphones.".
(b) Section 3 (D.C. Official Code § 22-2752) is amended by adding new subsections (a-1) and (a-2) to read as follows:
"(a-1) It is unlawful for a person to use a sound amplifying device to target a residence for purposes of a demonstration between 7:00 p.m. and 9:00 a.m. in Residential Zones, Residential Flat Zones, or Residential Apartment Zones, as those terms are defined in the District of Columbia Zoning Regulations.
"(a-2) It is unlawful to continue or resume targeting a residence in violation of this law after being instructed by a law enforcement officer to cease targeting a residence in violation of this law.".
(c) A new section 3a is added to read as follows:
"Sec. 3a.