D.C. Act 25-647. Seizure Safe Schools Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] "(d) Beginning on June 1, 2025, the Department of Health shall offer a voluntary training on seizure awareness at least 3 times during each school year for school personnel and agents, which shall include recognition of the signs and symptoms of seizures and the appropriate steps to be taken to respond to those symptoms.

"(e) Schools shall notify, at minimum, all school personnel with direct contact with students with seizure action plans of the availability of the training offered under subsection (d) of this section and authorize personnel to attend this training.".

(d) Section 6 (D.C. Official Code § 38-651.05) is amended as follows:

(1) The existing language is designated as subsection (a).

(2) A new subsection (b) is added to read as follows:

"(b)(1) An employee or agent trained pursuant to rules promulgated by the Mayor may administer a seizure treatment to a student with a valid seizure action plan; provided, that the responsible person has delivered the seizure treatment to be administered to the school.

"(2) A trained employee or agent need not be certified in order to administer seizure treatment.".

(e) Section 9 (D.C. Official Code § 38-651.08) is amended as follows: