D.C. Act 25-647. Seizure Safe Schools Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] (e) Section 9 (D.C. Official Code § 38-651.08) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase "medication action plans" and inserting the phrase "medication action plans or seizure action plans" in its place.

(2) Subsection (b) is amended by striking the phrase "medication action plans," and inserting the phrase "medication action plans or seizure action plans," in its place.

(3) Subsection (d) is amended by striking the phrase "medication was administered" and inserting the phrase "medication or seizure treatment was administered" in its place.

(f) Section 10(b) (D.C. Official Code § 38-651.09(b)) is amended as follows:

(1) Paragraph (1) is amended to read as follows:

"(b)(1) A school may receive medication or seizure treatment to store for the treatment of asthma, anaphylaxis, a seizure disorder, or other illness from the responsible person for a student with a valid medication action plan or seizure action plan.".

(2) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the word "medication" and inserting the phrase "medication or seizure treatment" in its place.

(3) A new paragraph (4) is added to read as follows: