D.C. Act 25-690. Uniform Directed Trust Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] "(b) Unless the terms of a trust provide otherwise, if a trust director is licensed, certified, or otherwise authorized or permitted by law other than this chapter to provide health care in the ordinary course of the director's business or practice of a profession, to the extent the director acts in that capacity, the director has no duty or liability under this chapter.
"(c) The terms of a trust may impose a duty or liability on a trust director in addition to the duties and liabilities under this section.
"Sec. 19-2109. Duty and liability of directed trustee
"(a) Subject to subsection (b) of this section, a directed trustee shall take reasonable action to comply with a trust director's exercise or nonexercise of a power of direction or further power under § 19-2106(b)(1), and the trustee is not liable for the action.
"(b) A directed trustee shall not comply with a trust director's exercise or nonexercise of a power of direction or further power under § 19-2106(b)(1) to the extent that by complying the trustee would engage in willful misconduct.