D.C. Act 25-690. Uniform Directed Trust Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] (1) Section 19-1301.05(20) is amended to read as follows:
"(20) "Terms of a trust" means:
"(A) Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, the manifestation of the settlor's intent regarding a trust's provisions as:
"(i) Expressed in the trust instrument; or
"(ii) Established by other evidence that would be admissible in a judicial proceeding; or
"(B) The trust's provisions as established, determined, or amended by:
"(i) A trustee or trust director in accordance with applicable law;
"(ii) Court order; or
"(iii) A nonjudicial settlement agreement under § 19-1301.11.".
(2) Section 19-1301.05(b)(2) is amended to read as follows:
"(2) Subject to §§ 19-2109, 19-2111, and 19-2112, the duty of a trustee to act in good faith and in accordance with the purposes of the trust;".
(3) A new section 19-1301.12 is added to read as follows:
"Sec. 19-1301.12. Insurable interest of trustee.
"(a) For the purposes of this section, the term "settlor" means a person that executes a trust instrument. The term "settlor" includes a person for which a fiduciary or agent is acting.