D.C. Act 25-692. Fairness in Human Rights Administration Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] (ii) Subparagraph (E) is amended by striking the phrase "attorney fees" and inserting the phrase "attorneys' fees and costs" in its place.
(B) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the phrase "attorneys fees" and inserting the phrase "attorneys' fees and costs" in its place.
(C) Paragraph (3) is amended by striking the phrase "served upon the respondent" and inserting the phrase "served upon all the parties" in its place.
(2) Subsection (b) is amended by striking the phrase "served on the complainant" and inserting the phrase "served on all the parties" in its place.
(f) Section 316 (D.C. Official Code § 2-1403.16) is amended to read as follows:
"(a) Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice under this act may file a private cause of action in a court of competent jurisdiction for damages and such other remedies as may be appropriate, consistent with the provisions of this section.
"(b)(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a private cause of action brought pursuant to this act shall be filed in a court of competent jurisdiction within 2 years after the unlawful discriminatory act, or the discovery thereof.