D.C. Act 25-692. Fairness in Human Rights Administration Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this Act may be cited as the "Fairness in Human Rights Administration Amendment Act of 2024".
Sec. 2. The Human Rights Act of 1977, effective December 13, 1977 (D.C. Law 2-38; D.C. Official Code § 2-1401.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:
(a) Section 211(c-2)(2)(B)(i) (D.C. Official Code § 2-1402.11(c-2)(2)(B)(i)) is amended by striking the phrase "sexual nature" and inserting the phrase "sexual nature or that is based on sex, gender, sexual orientation, or gender identity or expression" in its place.
(b) Section 303 (D.C. Official Code § 2-1403.03) is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows:
"(a) The Mayor shall establish rules of procedure for the filing, mediation, investigation, conciliation, hearing, and final determination of administrative complaints filed against District government agencies, officials, and employees alleging violations of this act.".
(2) Subsection (b) is amended by striking the phrase "may elect to file" and inserting the phrase "may file" in its place.
(3) New subsections (c) and (d) are added to read as follows: