D.C. Act 25-693. Carrier-for-Hire Oversight and Enforcement Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] (5) Paragraph (5) is amended as follows:

(A) Strike the phrase "and dispatch services," and insert the phrase "dispatch services, and carrier-for-hire companies and operators," in its place.

(B) Strike the phrase "applicable to the vehicle-for-hire industry, for the" and insert the phrase "applicable to the vehicle-for-hire industry or carrier-for-hire industry, for the" in its place.

(c) Section 8 (D.C. Official Code § 50-301.07) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows:

"(a) The DFHV is charged with the continuance, further development, and improvement of the vehicle-for-hire industry and carrier-for-hire industry within the District, and for the overall regulation of limousines, sedans, taxicabs, taxicab companies, taxicab fleets, and taxicab associations.".

(2) Subsection (b-1) is amended to read as follows:

"(b-1) The DFHV shall employ vehicle inspection officers to enforce the laws, rules, and regulations pertaining to public and private vehicles-for-hire and carriers-for-hire.