D.C. Act 25-693. Carrier-for-Hire Oversight and Enforcement Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] "Sec. 20j-13. Carrier-for-hire delivery mode shift.

"(a) The Director is authorized to establish programs and issue rules to encourage, but not require, that carrier-for-hire operators utilize more sustainable and space-efficient carrier-for-hire delivery modes, with a preference for Class 1 and Class 2 modes, particularly in congested areas or areas with limited curbside availability.

"(b) The DFHV shall maintain a publicly accessible dashboard regarding delivery mode in the carrier-for-hire industry, including a breakdown of delivery mode by neighborhood or other geographic area.".

(g) Section 20k(a) (D.C. Official Code § 50-301.30(a)) is amended as follows:

(1) Strike the phrase "shall undergo training on the rules and regulations governing private and public vehicles-for-hire and undergo" and insert the phrase "shall undergo training on the rules and regulations governing private and public vehicles-for-hire and carrier-for-hire vehicles and undergo" in its place.