D.C. Act 25-693. Carrier-for-Hire Oversight and Enforcement Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] (C) Paragraph (4) is amended by striking the phrase "public vehicle-for-hire operator stopped" and inserting the phrase "public or private vehicle-for-hire operator or carrier-for-hire operator stopped" in its place.

Sec. 3. Conforming Amendments.

(a) Section 2(3) of the Food Delivery Insurance Requirements Act of 1990, effective September 20, 1990 (D.C. Law 8-162, D.C. Official Code § 50-101(3)), is amended by striking the phrase "a service offered by a restaurant or retail business" and inserting the phrase "a service provided by an employee or contractor of a restaurant or retail business" in its place.

(b) The second section 9r of the Department of Transportation Establishment Act of 2002, effective November 28, 2023 (D.C. Law 25-66; D.C. Official Code § 50-921.27), is redesignated as section 9s.