D.C. Act 25-694. Fairness and Stability in Housing Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] (b) The Certificate of Assurance Moratorium Emergency Amendment Act of 2024, effective November 22, 2024 (D.C. Act 25-633; 71 DCR 14464), is repealed.

(c) The Certificate of Assurance Moratorium Temporary Amendment Act of 2024, enacted December 19, 2024 (D.C. Act 25-663; 71 DCR ___), is repealed.

TITLE III. ASSOCIATION MEETING FLEXIBILITY.

Sec. 301. Section 303 of the Condominium Act of 1976, effective March 29, 1977 (D.C. Law 1-89; D.C. Official Code § 42-1903.03), is amended as follows:

(a) Subsection (b) is amended by striking paragraph (4).

(b) A new subsection (f) is added to read as follows:

"(f) Notwithstanding any language contained in this act or in the condominium instruments:

"(1) Meetings of the unit owners' association, executive board, or committees may be conducted or attended by telephone conference, video conference, or similar electronic means. If a meeting is conducted by telephone conference, video conference, or similar electronic means, the equipment or system used must permit any unit owner in attendance to hear and be heard by, and to comprehend what is said by, all other unit owners participating in the meeting. Any unit owner, board member, or committee member attending such meeting shall be deemed present for quorum purposes.

"(2) A link or instructions on how to access an electronic meeting shall be included in the notice required under subsection (a) of this section.