D.C. Act 25-694. Fairness and Stability in Housing Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] The executive board may set a reasonable deadline for a ballot to be returned to the association.

"(4) The executive board may authorize unit owners to submit votes by electronic transmission up to 7 days before the scheduled date of any meeting of the unit owners, and unit owners who submit votes during such period shall be deemed to be present and voting in person at such meeting.".

Sec. 302. Section 29-910 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended by striking the phrase "If authorized by the articles or bylaws" and inserting the phrase "Regardless of whether remote regular and special meetings of members are authorized by the articles or bylaws" in its place.

Sec. 303. Section 29-1005.06(c) of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended by striking the phrase "Unless the organic rules otherwise provide, members" and inserting the word "Members" in its place.