D.C. Act 25-695. Fraudulent Vehicle Tag and Parking Enforcement Modernization Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] TITLE II. FRAUDULENT OR OBSCURED VEHICLE TAGS
Sec. 201. The District of Columbia Revenue Act of 1937, approved August 17, 1937 (50 Stat. 679; D.C. Official Code § 50-1501.01 et seq), is amended as follows:
(a) Section 1 (D.C. Official Code § 50-1501.01) is amended by adding a new paragraph (13) to read as follows:
"(13) The term "vehicle identification tag" shall have the same meaning as provided in section 102(20) of the Parking Enforcement Modernization Amendment Act of 2024, passed on 2nd reading on December 17, 2024 (Enrolled version of Bill 25-435).".
(b) Section 2 (D.C. Official Code § 50-1501.02) is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (g) is amended as follows:
(A) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the term "who knowingly provides or obtains a counterfeit, stolen, or otherwise fraudulent temporary identification tag; and" and inserting the phrase "who provides or obtains a counterfeit, stolen, or otherwise fraudulent vehicle identification tag, regardless of the jurisdiction of issuance; and" in its place.
(B) Paragraph (3) is amended as follows: