D.C. Act 25-695. Fraudulent Vehicle Tag and Parking Enforcement Modernization Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] (d) The District of Columbia Traffic Act of 1925, approved March 3, 1925 (43 Stat. 1119; D.C. Official Code § 50-2201.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:
(1) Section 6 (D.C. Official Code § 50-2201.03) is amended as follows:
(A) The section heading is amended by striking the phrase "; impoundment for outstanding violations".
(B) Subsection (k) is amended as follows:
(i) Paragraph (1) is repealed.
(ii) Paragraphs (2) through (5) are repealed.
(2) Section 9(g)(4)(A) (D.C. Official Code § 50-2201.04(g)(4)(A)), is amended to read as follows:
"(A) Shall include a procedure to have the boot removed or the motor vehicle reclaimed from impoundment that is consistent with the requirements of Title I of the Parking Enforcement Modernization Act of 2024, passed on 2nd reading on December 17, 2024 (Enrolled version of Bill 25-435), and District government policy; and".