D.C. Act 25-696. Strengthening Probate Administration Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] "(2) The person to whom an affidavit was delivered shall bear the burden of proving reasonable cause by a preponderance of the evidence.
"(d) Any person to whom payment or delivery of a small asset has been made shall be answerable and accountable therefor to any personal representative of the decedent's estate or to any other successor having an equal or superior right.".
(p) Section 20-527 is amended by striking the phrase "standard probate" wherever it appears and inserting the phrase "formal probate" in its place.
(q) Section 20-701(b) is amended by striking the phrase "standard probate" both times it appears and inserting the phrase "formal probate" in its place.
(r) Section 20-704 is amended by striking the phrase "publish a notice of the appointment in a newspaper of general circulation in the District of Columbia and any other publication the Court may order or provide by Rule once a week for 3 successive weeks" and inserting the phrase "publish a notice of the appointment in a legal periodical of general circulation in the District or any other publication as the Court may provide by Rule once a week for 2 successive weeks" in its place.