D.C. Act 25-696. Strengthening Probate Administration Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] "(3) "Small asset" means any indebtedness owed to or any asset belonging or presently distributable to the decedent, other than real property. The term "small asset" includes any bank account, savings institution account, credit union account, brokerage account, security, deposit, tax refund, overpayment, item of tangible personal property, or an instrument evidencing a debt, obligation, stock, or chose in action.
"(4) "Successor" means any person, other than a creditor, who is entitled under the decedent's will or the laws of intestacy to part or all of a small asset.
"Sec. 20-361. Payment or delivery of small asset by affidavit.
"(a) Any person having possession of a small asset shall pay or deliver the small asset to the designated successor of the decedent upon being presented an affidavit made by all of the known successors stating:
"(1) The value of the decedent's entire probate estate, less liens and encumbrances, as of the date of the decedent's death, wherever located, exceeds the estate's known liabilities but does not exceed $40,000, and that such estate does not include an interest in real property;