D.C. Act 25-696. Strengthening Probate Administration Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] (s) Section 20-741(16) is amended by striking the phrase "$5,000" and inserting the phrase "$15,000" in its place.
(t) Section 20-906(a)(2) is amended by striking the phrase "$1,500" and inserting the phrase "$5,000" in its place.
(u) Section 20-907 is amended by striking the phrase "$1,500 according to the condition and circumstances of the decedent, but in no event shall such allowance exceed $5,000" and inserting the phrase "$5,000 according to the condition and circumstances of the decedent, but in no event shall such allowance exceed $15,000" in its place.
Sec. 5. Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:
(a) Section 47-850.02(b) is amended as follows:
(1) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase "30 days" and inserting the phrase "12 months" in its place.