D.C. Act 25-696. Strengthening Probate Administration Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] "(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of §§ 28:3-403, 28:3-417, and 28:3-420, a financial institution accepting such check, draft, or other negotiable instrument presented for deposit in such manner is discharged from all claims for the amount accepted.
"(f) For purposes of subsection (a) of this section, a distributee shall have the same rights as a personal representative under Chapter 25 of Title 21 to access a digital asset of the decedent.
"Sec. 20-362. Effect of affidavit.
"(a)(1) Any person paying or delivering a small asset pursuant to § 20-361 shall be discharged and released to the same extent as if that person dealt with the personal representative of the decedent.
"(2) Such person shall not be required to see the application of the small asset or to inquire into the truth of any statement in any affidavit.