D.C. Act 25-696. Strengthening Probate Administration Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] "(c) The finality of abbreviated probate shall be governed by § 20-331.".
(g) The subchapter heading for Subchapter III of Chapter 3 is amended by striking the phrase "Standard Probate" and inserting the phrase "Formal Probate" in its place.
(h) Section 20-321 is amended by striking the phrase "standard probate" wherever it appears and inserting the phrase "formal probate" in its place.
(i) The lead-in language of section 20-322 is amended by striking the phrase "standard probate" and inserting the phrase "formal probate" in its place.
(j) Section 20-323 is amended as follows:
(1) The section heading is amended by striking the phrase "standard probate" and inserting the phrase "formal probate" in its place.
(2) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows:
"(a) When given. – A person filing a petition for formal probate shall promptly give notice to all known interested persons. In addition, the petitioner shall publish a notice once a week for 2 successive weeks in a legal periodical of general circulation in the District or in any other publication the Court may provide by Rule.".
(k) Section 20-324 is amended as follows:
(1) The lead-in language is amended by striking the phrase "standard probate" and inserting the phrase "formal probate" in its place.