D.C. Act 25-696. Strengthening Probate Administration Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] Sec. 2. Section 15-712 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended by adding a new subsection (i) to read as follows:
"(i) The Probate Division of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia shall not require the payment of court costs on behalf of a decedent's estate:
"(1) At any time during which a litigant for whom the Court granted a waiver of fees and costs or security is serving as the personal representative of the decedent's estate; or
"(2) After the closure of an estate.".
Sec. 3. Title 19 of the District of Columbia Code is amended as follows:
(a) Section 19-101.02 is amended by striking the phrase "$15,000" both times it appears and inserting the phrase "$30,000" in its place.
(b) Section 19-101.03 is amended to read as follows:
"Sec. 19-101.03. Exempt property.
"(a) In addition to the homestead allowance, the decedent's surviving spouse or surviving domestic partner is entitled from the estate to a value, not exceeding $20,000 in excess of any security interests therein, in household furniture, automobiles, furnishings, appliances, and personal effects.
"(b)(1) If there is no surviving spouse or surviving domestic partner, the decedent's surviving children are entitled jointly to the same value.