D.C. Act 25-698. Enhancing Mental Health Crisis Support and Hospitalization Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] "(b) A petition, application, or certificate of a physician, qualified psychologist, or qualified nurse practitioner may not be considered unless it is based on the personal observation and examination of the person made by the physician, qualified psychologist, or qualified nurse practitioner not more than 72 hours prior to the making of the petition, application, or certificate. The certificate shall set forth in detail the facts and reasons on which the physician, qualified psychologist, or qualified nurse practitioner based their opinions and conclusions.".
(aa) Section 21-583 is amended to read as follows:
"Sec. 21-583. Physicians, psychiatrists, qualified psychologists, and qualified nurse practitioners as witnesses.
"A physician, psychiatrist, qualified psychologist, or qualified nurse practitioner making application or conducting an examination under this chapter is a competent and compellable witness at any trial, hearing or other proceeding conducted pursuant to this chapter and the physician- or psychologist-patient privilege is not applicable.".
(bb) Section 21-589 is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the word "sections" both times it appears and inserting the symbol "§§" in its place.
(2) Subsection (b) is amended by striking the phrase "section 21-546" and inserting the phrase "§ 21-546" in its place.