D.C. Act 25-698. Enhancing Mental Health Crisis Support and Hospitalization Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] The application shall reveal the circumstances under which the person was taken into custody and the reasons therefor.".
(h) Section 21-522 is amended as follows:
(1) Strike the word "section" wherever it appears and insert the symbol "§" in its place.
(2) Subsection (d) is amended by striking the phrase "the District of Columbia Mental Health Information Act of 1978, effective March 3, 1979 (D.C. Law 2-136; D.C. Official Code § 7-1201.01 et seq.)," and inserting the phrase "§ 7-1201.01 et seq.," in its place.
(i) Section 21-523 is amended as follows:
(1) Designate the existing text as subsection (a).
(2) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase "section 21-522" and inserting the phrase "§ 21-522" in its place.