D.C. Act 25-698. Enhancing Mental Health Crisis Support and Hospitalization Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] (v) Section 21-551(a) is amended by striking the phrase "section 21-545" and inserting the phrase "§ 21-545" in its place.
(w) Section 21-561(a) is amended to read as follows:
"(a) A person hospitalized in a public or private hospital pursuant to this chapter, or committed under §§ 21-545, 21-545.01, or 21-548, may exercise the right to communicate with others as set forth in § 7-1231.01 et seq.".
(x) Section 21-562 is amended by striking the phrase "the District of Columbia Mental Health Information Act of 1978, effective March 3, 1979 (D.C. Law 2-136; D.C. Official Code § 7-1201.01 et seq.)," and inserting the phrase "§ 7-1201.01 et seq." in its place.
(y) Section 21-563 is amended by striking the phrase "the Mental Health Consumers' Rights Protection Act of 2001, effective December 18, 2001 (D.C. Law 14-56; D.C. Official Code § 7-1231.01 et seq.)." and inserting the phrase "§ 7-1231.01 et seq." in its place.
(z) Section 21-582 is amended to read as follows:
"Sec. 21-582. Petitions, applications, or certificates of physicians, qualified psychologists, and qualified nurse practitioners.