D.C. Act 25-698. Enhancing Mental Health Crisis Support and Hospitalization Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] (j) Section 21-524 is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase "section 21-523" and inserting the phrase "§ 21-523" in its place.
(2) Subsection (b) is amended by striking the phrase "section 21-522" and inserting the phrase "§ 21-522" in its place.
(k) Section 21-525 is amended to read as follows:
"Sec. 21-525. Hearing by court.
"The court shall grant a hearing to a person whose continued hospitalization is ordered under § 21-524, if they request the hearing. The hearing shall be held within 48 hours after receipt of the request.".
(l) Section 21-526 is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows:
"(a) If the maximum period of time prescribed by §§ 21-512, 21-523, 21-524, 21-525, or 21-548, during which an action or determination may or shall be taken, expires on a Saturday, Sunday, legal holiday, or day on which the Court is closed, the period may be extended to not later than noon of the next succeeding day which is not a Saturday, Sunday, legal holiday, or day on which the Court is closed.".
(2) Subsection (c) is amended as follows:
(A) Strike the phrase "section 21-524" and insert the phrase "§ 21-524" in its place.
(B) Strike the phrase "section 21-543(b)" and insert the phrase "§ 21-543(b)" in its place.