D.C. Act 25-698. Enhancing Mental Health Crisis Support and Hospitalization Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] "(A) severe weather conditions that pose a safety risk;
"(B) threats to the security of the individuals transporting the person who is the subject of detention for emergency observation and diagnosis;
"(C) medical conditions of the person that would make transportation unsafe; and
"(D) A declaration of a public health emergency that would make an in-person hearing unsafe.
"(2) If the Court grants a continuance under paragraph (1) of this subsection, the 48-hour time period for holding a hearing under § 21-525 shall be tolled for the duration of the continuance.".
(m) Section 21-527 is amended as follows:
(1) Strike the phrase "section 21-524" both times it appears and insert the phrase "§ 21-524" in its place.
(2) Subsection (a)(3)(D) is amended by striking the phrase "the District of Columbia Mental Health Information Act of 1978, effective March 3, 1979 (D.C. Law 2-136; D.C. Official Code § 7-1201.01 et seq.)." and inserting the phrase "§ 7-1201.01 et seq." in its place.
(3) Subsection (b) is amended as follows:
(A) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase "section 21-526(c)" and inserting the phrase "§ 21-526(c)" in its place.