D.C. Act 25-698. Enhancing Mental Health Crisis Support and Hospitalization Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] (2) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase "section 21-522" and inserting the phrase "§ 21-522" in its place.
(3) A new subsection (b) is added to read as follows:
"(b) A person brought in for emergency diagnosis and observation may be provided treatment if the person gives their informed consent or has been deemed incapacitated and substituted consent has been given, pursuant to § 21-2210, prior to commitment.".
(j) Section 21-524 is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase "section 21-523" and inserting the phrase "§ 21-523" in its place.
(2) Subsection (b) is amended by striking the phrase "section 21-522" and inserting the phrase "§ 21-522" in its place.
(k) Section 21-525 is amended to read as follows:
"Sec. 21-525. Hearing by court.
"The court shall grant a hearing to a person whose continued hospitalization is ordered under § 21-524, if they request the hearing. The hearing shall be held within 48 hours after receipt of the request.".
(l) Section 21-526 is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows: