D.C. Act 25-698. Enhancing Mental Health Crisis Support and Hospitalization Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] (c) Section 21-511(b) is amended by striking the phrase "the Mental Health Service Delivery Reform Act of 2001, effective December 18, 2001 (D.C. Law 14-56; D.C. Official Code § 7-1131.01 et seq.)," and inserting the phrase "§ 7-1131.01 et seq.," in its place.
(d) Section 21-512 is amended by striking the phrase "section 21-511" wherever it appears and inserting the phrase "§ 21-511" in its place.
(e) Section 21-513 is amended by striking the phrase "section 21-514" and inserting the phrase "§ 21-514" in its place.
(f) Section 21-514 is amended by striking the phrase "section 21-513" and inserting the phrase "§ 21-513" in its place.
(g) Section 21-521 is amended to read as follows:
"Sec. 21-521. Detention of persons believed to be mentally ill; transportation and application to hospital.
"An accredited officer or agent of the Department of Behavioral Health, or an officer authorized to make arrests in the District of Columbia, or a physician, qualified psychologist, or qualified nurse practitioner of the person in question, who has reason to believe that a person is mentally ill and, because of the illness, is likely to injure themselves or others if they are not immediately detained may, without a warrant, take the person into custody, transport them to a public or private hospital, or to the Department, and make application for their admission thereto for purposes of emergency observation and diagnosis. The application shall reveal the circumstances under which the person was taken into custody and the reasons therefor.".
(h) Section 21-522 is amended as follows:
(1) Strike the word "section" wherever it appears and insert the symbol "§" in its place.