D.C. Act 25-698. Enhancing Mental Health Crisis Support and Hospitalization Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] (2) Subsection (b) is amended as follows:
(A) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the number "24" and inserting the number "48" in its place.
(B) Paragraph (3) is amended as follows:
(i) Strike the number "24" and insert the number "48" in its place.
(ii) Strike the word "affidavit" both times it appears and insert the word "statement" in its place.
(C) Paragraph (4) is amended by striking the phrase "notice and affidavit" and inserting the phrase "notice and statement" in its place.
(D) Paragraph (6) is amended by striking the phrase "section 21-526" and inserting the phrase "§ 21-526" in its place.
(v) Section 21-551(a) is amended by striking the phrase "section 21-545" and inserting the phrase "§ 21-545" in its place.
(w) Section 21-561(a) is amended to read as follows:
"(a) A person hospitalized in a public or private hospital pursuant to this chapter, or committed under §§ 21-545, 21-545.01, or 21-548, may exercise the right to communicate with others as set forth in § 7-1231.01 et seq.".
(x) Section 21-562 is amended by striking the phrase "the District of Columbia Mental Health Information Act of 1978, effective March 3, 1979 (D.C. Law 2-136; D.C. Official Code § 7-1201.01 et seq.)," and inserting the phrase "§ 7-1201.01 et seq." in its place.