D.C. Act 25-715. Public Life and Activity Zones Amendment (.
[…] Sec. 6. The Autonomous Vehicle Act of 2012, effective April 23, 2013 (D.C. Law 19-278; D.C. Official Code § 50-2351 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 2(1D) (D.C. Official Code § 50-2351(1D)) is amended by striking the phrase "means a person applying" and inserting the phrase "means a person or entity applying" in its place.

(b) Section 3a (D.C. Official Code § 50-2352.01) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (d) is amended to read as follows:

"(d) A person or entity shall not test or operate an autonomous vehicle on a District roadway without an AV testing permit, unless the Department has not yet made an AV testing permit application available and:

"(1) There is a test operator physically present in the vehicle who is performing the dynamic driving task or is prepared to take over the dynamic driving task from the autonomous driving system;

"(2) The person or entity complies with other local and federal laws and regulations; and