D.C. Act 25-715. Public Life and Activity Zones Amendment (.
[…] "(A) Number of autonomous vehicles;

"(B) Model, make, and type of autonomous vehicles;

"(C) Operator training and license information;

"(D) Geographic testing or operation locations; and

"(E) Time period of testing or operation.".

(2) Subsection (f)(1)(E) is amended to read as follows:

"(E) An increase in the number of vehicles tested;".

(c) Section 3b (D.C. Official Code § 50-2352.02) is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 3b. Restrictions on testing.

"(a)(1) The Department may order an AV testing entity to temporarily restrict testing on select roadways, or District-wide, under certain circumstances identified by the Department through rulemaking, including a person or entity's failure to comply with the requirements of this act or other applicable laws, emergencies, special events, or specific roadway conditions that raise safety concerns.

"(2) To the maximum extent practicable, the Department shall provide an AV testing entity with reasonable notice about how, where, and when testing will be restricted, and the reasons for such restriction.