D.C. Act 26-14. Youth Workforce Development Programs Emergency Amendment Act of 2025.
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Youth Workforce Development Programs Emergency Amendment Act of 2025".
Sec. 2. Section 202(3) of the Criminal Background Checks for the Protection of Children Act of 2004, effective April 13, 2005 (D.C. Law 15-353; D.C. Official Code § 4-1501.02(3)), is amended to read as follows:
"(3) "Covered child or youth services provider":
"(A) Means any District government agency providing direct services to children or youth and any private entity that is licensed by or contracts with the District to provide direct services to children or youth, or for the benefit of children or youth, that affect the health, safety, and welfare of children or youth, including individual and group counseling, therapy, case management, supervision, or mentoring.
"(B) The term "covered child or youth services provider" does not include foster parents or grantees.