D.C. Act 26-41. Open Meetings Clarification Emergency Amendment Act of 2025.
[…] (1) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase "Except for emergency meetings, a public body shall provide" and inserting the phrase "A public body shall attempt to provide" in its place.
(2) Paragraph (3) is amended by striking the phrase "Notwithstanding the notice requirement of paragraph (2) of this subsection, except" and inserting the word "Except" in its place.
(3) Paragraph (4) is amended by striking the phrase "urgent matter," and inserting the phrase "urgent matter, and notwithstanding paragraphs (1) and (3) of this subsection," in its place.
(d) Section 407(a) (D.C. Official Code § 2-577(a)) is amended as follows:
(1) Paragraph (1) is amended to read as follows:
"(1) Reasonable arrangements are made to accommodate the public's right to attend the meeting or steps are taken that are reasonably calculated to allow the public to view or to hear the meeting while the meeting is taking place, or, if doing so is not technologically feasible, as soon thereafter as reasonably practicable;".
(2) Paragraph (3) is amended by striking the phrase "taken by roll call" and inserting the word "recorded" in its place.