§ 32–510. Enforcement by civil action.
(a) Subject to the provisions in subsection (b) of this section, an employee or the Mayor may bring a civil action against any employer to enforce the provisions of this chapter in any court of competent jurisdiction.
(b) No civil action may be commenced more than 1 year after the occurrence or discovery of the alleged violation of this chapter; except, that this limitations period shall toll while a claim is pending administrative review under § 32-509(b).
(c) If a court determines that an employer violated any provision of this chapter, the damages provision prescribed in § 32-509(b)(6) and § 32-509(b)(7) shall apply.