§ 38–2609. Development of the educational data warehouse system.
(a) The OSSE, in coordination with the Office of the Chief Technology Officer, shall develop and implement a longitudinal educational data warehouse system (“EDW system”) to be used by:
(1) The OSSE;
(2) The University of the District of Columbia;
(3) Public schools;
(4) Public charter schools;
(5) Publicly funded educational programs;
(6) Policymakers;
(7) Institutions of higher education; and
(8) Researchers.
(b) The EDW system shall be used to compile, analyze, research, and organize student, teacher, and school-level data to:
(1) Facilitate compliance with District of Columbia and federal reporting requirements;
(2) Aid in local and state-level policymaking and programming; and
(3) Improve information exchanges, while maintaining the confidentiality of individual student and staff data, in accordance with District of Columbia and federal confidentiality laws, rules, and regulations.
(c)(1) The EDW system shall be designed to allow for compatibility with other data systems that currently exist or that are in development in the District of Columbia.
(2)(A) Upon the request of the State Superintendent, necessary data pertaining to students, teachers, and school levels shall be submitted to the OSSE for the purpose of constructing, updating, or maintaining the EDW system by:
(i) The University of the District of Columbia;
(ii) A public school;
(iii) A public charter school; or
(iv) An entity administering a publicly funded educational program.
(B) The requested data shall be submitted within a reasonable time, as determined by the OSSE, following a request, and in a standardized format to be established by the OSSE.
(d)(1) All providers of public education in the District of Columbia shall participate in the EDW system, including:
(A) The University of the District of Columbia;
(B) Public schools;
(C) Public charter schools; and
(D) Entities operating publicly funded educational programs.
(2) The OSSE shall ensure that technical assistance and training is provided to the staff participating in the EDW system.
(e)(1) The OSSE shall ensure that a unique identifier is assigned to every student and teacher in a:
(A) Public school;
(B) Public charter school; or
(C) A publicly funded educational program.
(2) The OSSE shall ensure that a unique identifier is assigned to every student of the University of the District of Columbia.
(3) A unique identifier shall be assigned to a student the first time that the student receives educational services from a provider of public education in the District of Columbia.
(f)(1) By March 14, 2022, OSSE, in coordination with the Office of the Chief Technology Officer, shall develop and submit to the Council a plan for:
(A) Creating a standardized course-coding system, such as the School Courses for the Exchange of Data (SCED) Classification System as provided in the National Forum on Education Statistics guidance, to identify, code, and track all courses offered by the District's LEAs. The system shall include:
(i) Course codes and descriptions;
(ii) Course enrollment, including dual enrollment;
(iii) Final course grades; and
(iv) Credit hours;
(B) Developing and implementing an early warning system for use by the LEAs to identify individual students at risk of high school disengagement or dropping out of school, which shall use at least the following statewide data:
(i) Student test scores on prior English language arts and math statewide assessments;
(ii) Chronic absenteeism and truancy rates in the 8th grade;
(iii) Out-of-school suspension rates;
(iv) Mid-year school transfer rates; and
(v) Designation of students as special education, English language learner, or at-risk.
(C) Making improvements to the District's EDW system that align with the National Forum of Education Statistics guidance for statewide data system capacities and the collection, maintenance of, and longitudinal linkage of standard statewide data system data elements.
(2)(A) The plan required pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection shall include a detailed cost analysis and implementation timeline for each component of the plan.
(B) A plan that proposes a pilot rather than full-scale implementation of all components required in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not satisfy the requirements of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph.
(C) If OSSE proposes not to use the course coding system commonly used in Virginia and Maryland, then it needs to explain in particular detail why.