§ 4–501. Definitions.
For the purposes of this chapter, the term:
(1) “Board” means the Crime Victims Compensation Appeals Board.
(2) “Claimant” means a person who makes a claim for compensation under this chapter and who is a:
* * *
(ZZ) Second degree sexual abuse of a ward, patient, client, arrestee, detainee, or prisoner, as described in section 213 of the Anti-Sexual Abuse Act of 1994, effective May 23, 1995 (D.C. Law 10-257; D.C. Official Code § 22-3014);
(AAA) First degree sexual abuse of a patient or client, as described in section 214 of the Anti-Sexual Abuse Act of 1994, effective May 23, 1995 (D.C. Law 10-257; D.C. Official Code § 22-3015);
(BBB) Second degree sexual abuse of a patient or client, as described in section 215 of the Anti-Sexual Abuse Act of 1994, effective May 23, 1995 (D.C. Law 10-257; D.C. Official Code § 22-3016);
(CCC) Sexual performances using minors, as described in section 3 of the District of Columbia Protection of Minors Act of 1982, effective March 9, 1983 (D.C. Law 4-173; D.C. Official Code § 22-3102);
(DDD) Stalking, as described in section 503 of the Omnibus Public Safety and Justice Amendment Act of 2009, effective December 10, 2009 (D.C. Law 18-88; D.C. Official Code § 22-3133);
(EEE) Threats to do bodily harm, as described in section 2 of An Act To confer concurrent jurisdiction on the police court of the District of Columbia in certain cases, approved July 16, 1912 (37 Stat. 193; D.C. Official Code § 22-407);
(FFF) Voyeurism, as described in section 105 of the Omnibus Public Safety Amendment Act of 2006, effective April 24, 2007 (D.C. Law 16-306; D.C. Official Code § 22-3531); and
(GGG) Use, dissemination, or detonation of a weapon of mass destruction, as described in section 105 of the Omnibus Anti-Terrorism Act of 2002, effective October 17, 2002 (D.C. Law 14-194; D.C. Official Code § 22-3155).
(7)(A) “Economic loss” means:
(i) Reasonable medical expenses incurred, whether provided in the District or elsewhere;
(ii) Reasonable funeral and burial expenses, including the reasonable cost of embalming, burial containers, cremation, and the chosen method of interment; provided, that a claimant's economic loss under this sub-subparagraph shall not exceed $10,000;
(iii) The reasonable cost of temporary emergency food and housing not exceeding 120 days;
(iv) Loss of income or support incurred as a direct or indirect result of an injury or death;
(v) Loss of a victim’s services by a secondary victim, including housekeeping and child care services;
(vi) In the case of secondary victims, reasonable psychiatric, psychological, or mental health counseling expenses incurred as a direct result of the crime;
(vii) Reasonable expenses incurred by the victim for physical or occupational therapy and rehabilitation;
(viii) The reasonable cost of cleaning the crime scene;
(ix) Unless the victim is deceased, the replacement value of the victim’s clothing that is held for evidentiary purposes;
(x) The reasonable cost of replacing doors, windows, locks or other items to secure the victim’s home or other place of residence;
(xi) The reasonable cost of alternate transportation, including a rental car or rideshare, for the period of time that an automobile is being held by the police as evidence or to collect evidence;
(xii) Reasonable moving expenses where necessary for health or safety; and
(xiii) Reasonable transportation expenses incurred by the victim or secondary victim to participate in court proceedings, to participate in the investigation or prosecution of the case, or to obtain the services described in sub-subparagraphs (i), (vi), or (vii) of this subparagraph, or paragraph (9) of this subsection, or to obtain any other services required as a direct result of the crime.
(B) “Economic loss” does not mean:
(i) Pain and suffering;
(ii) The value of any property damaged or taken during the crime; or
(iii) Any services not described in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph.
(8) “Fund” means the Crime Victims Compensation Fund.
(8A) "Intimate partner" means a person:
(A) To whom the offender is or was married;
(B) With whom the offender is or was in a domestic partnership;
(C) With whom the offender has a child in common; or
(D) With whom the offender is, or was, or is seeking to be in a romantic, dating, or sexual relationship.
(9) “Medical expenses” include:
(A) Ambulance, hospital, surgical, medical, nursing, dental, optometric, ophthalmologic, chiropractic, podiatric, in-patient mental health, and pregnancy-related care;
(B) Medical, dental, hearing, and surgical supplies;
(C) Crutches and prosthetic devices taken, lost, or destroyed during the commission of the crime, as well as new prosthetic devices which became necessary as a direct result of the crime and training in their use;
(D) Out-patient mental health counseling expenses which became necessary as a direct result of the crime and which are provided by a:
(i) Licensed psychiatrist or psychologist;
(ii) Licensed social worker;
(iii) Licensed marriage, family, or child counselor practicing within the scope of licensure; or
(iv) Individual licensed by the Board of Professional Counseling as a:
(I) Professional counselor, as described in § 3-1207.10(a);
(II) Professional counselor, as described in § 3-1207.10(c); or
(III) Graduate professional counselor, as described [in] § 3-1207.10(b); and
(E) Veterinary expenses in claims where the victim's animal was a victim of cruelty to animals, as described in § 22-1001.
(9A) "Minor" means a person under 18 years of age.
(10) “Personal injury” means physical injury, emotional trauma, or both.
(11) “Program” means the Crime Victims Compensation Program.
(12) “Provider of services” means a person or entity providing services pursuant to paragraphs (7) and (9) of this subsection.
(13) “Secondary victim” means a:
(A) Victim’s spouse, children, including biological, step, foster, and adopted, grandchildren, parents, stepparents, siblings, half siblings, or spouse’s parents;
* * *