§ 47–4806(Perm). Transfer, sale, assignment, or allocation.
*NOTE: This codification is not the most current, due to recent law changes. To see the current law (including emergency and temporary legislation, if relevent) click this link: Current Version*
(a)(1) All or any portion of credits issued in accordance with the provisions of this section may be transferred, sold, or assigned to another taxpayer. There is no limit on the total number of transactions for the transfer, sale, or assignment of all or part of the total credit authorized under this section. Collectively, all transfers, sales, assignments, and allocations pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection are subject to the maximum credit allowable to a particular qualified project.
(2) A tax credit earned or purchased by, or transferred or assigned to, a partnership, limited liability company, S corporation, or other pass-through entity may be allocated to the partners, members, or shareholders of that entity in accordance with the provisions of any agreement among the partners, members, or shareholders and without regarding to the ownership interest of the partners, members, or shareholders in the qualified project. A partner, member, or shareholder to whom a tax credit is allocated may further allocate all or part of the allocated credit as provided in this subsection or may transfer, sell, or assign the allocated credit as provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection. There is no limit on the total number of allocations of all or part of the total credit authorized under this section; however, collectively, all transfers, sales, assignments, and allocations, made pursuant to this subsection, are subject to the maximum credit allowable to a particular qualified project.
(b) An owner, transferee, purchaser, assignee, or taxpayer to whom a tax credit is allocated pursuant to subsection (a)(2) of this section, desiring to make a transfer, sale, assignment, or allocation pursuant to subsection (a)(2) of this section, shall submit to the Chief Financial Officer and the Commissioner a statement that describes the amount of District of Columbia low-income housing tax credit for which such transfer, sale, assignment, or allocation of District of Columbia low-income housing tax credit is eligible. The owner, transferor, seller, assignor, or taxpayer who is allocating, pursuant to subsection (a)(2) of this section, the tax credit, as applicable, shall provide to the Chief Financial Officer and the Commissioner appropriate information so that the low-income housing tax credit can be properly allocated.
(c) If the recapture of District of Columbia low-income housing tax credits is required pursuant to § 47-4804, any statement submitted to the Chief Financial Officer as required in subsection (b) of this section shall include the:
(1) Proportion of the District of Columbia low-income housing tax credit required to be recaptured;
(2) Identity of each transferee subject to recapture; and
(3) Amount of credit previously transferred, sold, assigned, or allocated to such transferee, purchaser, assignee, or taxpayer to whom a credit is allocated.