§ 1–1302. Oath.
§ 1–1306. Records, papers, and instruments to be kept and preserved by Surveyor.
The Surveyor shall keep his office in a room designated by the Mayor for the purpose, and shall not be engaged in the transaction of any business appertaining to any other office or appointment which may be held by him, and shall in his said office preserve and keep all such maps, charts, surveys, books, records, and papers relating to the District of Columbia, or to any of the avenues, streets, alleys, public spaces, squares, lots, and buildings thereon, or any of them, as shall for the purpose of being deposited in his office come into his hands or possession; and shall, in books provided or to be provided for that purpose, keep a true record of every survey, certificate, or account which shall be made, issued, or prepared by him, and also shall preserve and keep in good order and repair the instruments in his said office belonging to the District.