Chapter 28. Medical Malpractice.
§ 16–2841. Inadmissibility of benevolent gestures.
For the purpose of any civil action or administrative proceeding alleging medical malpractice against a healthcare provider, an expression of sympathy or regret made in writing, orally, or by conduct made by or on behalf of the healthcare provider to a victim of the alleged medical malpractice, any member of the victim’s family, or any individual who claims damages by or through that victim, is inadmissible as an admission of liability. Nothing herein shall preclude the court from permitting the introduction of an admission of liability into evidence.