Chapter 28. Medical Malpractice.
§ 16–2804. Unknown defendant or unlicensed defendant.
(a) Section 16-2802 shall not apply to:
(1) Any intended defendant whose name is unknown or who was not licensed at the time of the alleged occurrence or is unlicensed at the time notice is given;
(2) Any claim that is unknown to the person at the time of filing his or her notice; or
(3) Any intended defendant who is identified in the notice by a misnomer.
(b) Nothing indicated herein shall prevent the court from waiving the requirements of § 16-2802 upon a showing of good faith effort to comply or if the interests of justice dictate.
Subchapter II. Mediation.