Code of the District of Columbia
§ 2–421. Administrative petitions and civil claims.
Any person unjustly convicted of and subsequently imprisoned for a felony offense contained in the District of Columbia Official Code may:
(1) Present a claim for damages against the District of Columbia; or
(2) Petition the District of Columbia for compensation as provided under this subchapter.