Code of the District of Columbia
§ 32–1521. Presumptions.
In any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter it shall be presumed, in the absence of evidence to the contrary:
(1) That the claim comes within the provisions of this chapter;
(2) That sufficient notice of such claim has been given;
(3) That the injury was not occasioned solely by the intoxication of the injured employee; and
(4) That the injury was not occasioned by the willful intention of the injured employee to injure or kill himself or another.