Code of the District of Columbia
§ 32–1501. Definitions.
When used in this chapter, the term:
(1) “Adoption” or “adopted” means legal adoption prior to the time of the injury.
(2) “Brother” or “sister” includes stepbrothers and stepsisters, half-brothers and half-sisters, and brothers and sisters by adoption, but does not include married brothers nor married sisters unless wholly dependent on the employee.
* * *
(4) “Child” includes a posthumous child, a child legally adopted prior to the injury of the employee, a child in relation to whom the deceased employee stood in loco parentis for at least 1 year prior to the time of injury, and a stepchild or acknowledged child born out of wedlock dependent upon the deceased, but does not include married children unless wholly dependent on the employee.
(5) “Child,” “grandchild,” “brother,” or “sister” includes only persons who are:
(A) Under 18 years of age, and also persons who, though 18 years of age or over, are substantially dependent upon the deceased employee and incapable of self-support by reason of mental or physical disability; or
(B) Are students as defined herein.
(6) “Compensation” means the money allowance payable to an employee or to his dependents as provided for in this chapter, and includes funeral benefits provided herein.
(7) “Death” as a basis for a right to compensation means only death resulting from an injury.
(8) “Disability” means physical or mental incapacity because of injury which results in the loss of wages.
(8A) “Domestic partner” shall have the same meaning as provided in § 32-701(3).
(8B) “Domestic partnership” shall have the same meaning as provided in § 32-701(4).
(9) “Employee” includes every person, including a minor, in the service of another under any contract of hire or apprenticeship, written or implied, in the District of Columbia, except:
(A) An employee subject to the provisions of § 7902 and subchapter I of Chapter 81 of Title 5, United States Code;
(B) An employee subject to the provisions of subchapter XXIII of Chapter 6 of Title 1;
(C) Any secretary, stenographer, or other person performing any services in the office of any member of Congress, or under the direction, employment, or at the request of any member of Congress;
(D) An employee of a common carrier by railroad when engaged in interstate or foreign commerce or commerce solely within the District of Columbia;
(E) An employee engaged in employment that is casual and not in the usual course of trade, business, occupation, or profession of the employer unless the employee is employed in domestic service in and around a private home by any employer who, during any calendar quarter in the same or the previous year, employed 1 or more household domestic workers for 240 hours or more; or
(F) Any person who is a licensed real estate salesperson, or a licensed real estate broker associated with a real estate broker, if:
(i) Substantially all of the salesperson’s or associated broker’s remuneration is derived from real estate commissions;
(ii) The services of the salesperson or associated broker are performed under a written contract specifying that the salesperson or associated broker is an independent contractor; and
(iii) Such contract includes a provision that the salesperson or associated broker will not be treated as an employee for federal income tax purposes.
(10) “Employer” includes any individual, firm, association, or corporation, or receiver, or trustee of the same, or the legal representative of a deceased employer, using the service of another for pay within the District of Columbia.
(11) “Grandchild” means a child as above defined of a child as above defined.
(12) “Injury” means accidental injury or death arising out of and in the course of employment, and such occupational disease or infection as arises naturally out of such employment or as naturally or unavoidably results from such accidental injury, and includes an injury caused by the willful act of third persons directed against an employee because of his employment.
(13) “Insurance consultation services” means any survey, consultation, inspection, advisory or related services performed by a carrier, its agents, employees or service contractors incident to an applicable policy of insurance for the purpose of reducing the likelihood of injury, death or loss, or to collect or verify information for purpose of underwriting.
(14) “Mayor” means the Mayor of the District of Columbia, or his designated agent.
(14A) “Nonscheduled benefits” means any partial disability not enumerated in § 32-1508.
(15) “Parent” includes stepparents and parents by adoption, parents-in-law, and any person who for more than 3 years prior to the death of the deceased employee stood in the place of a parent to him, if dependent on the injured employee.
(16) “Person” means an individual, partnership, corporation, association, firm, trust, or legal representative thereof.
(17) “Physical impairment” means any physical or mental condition which is or is likely to be a hindrance or obstacle to obtaining employment.
(17A) “Physician” means a physician, dentist, or chiropractor licensed in:
(A) Accordance with Chapter 12 of Title 3; or
(B) Any state or jurisdiction of the United States, in accordance with the laws of that state or jurisdiction.
(17B) “Professional athlete” means a skilled athlete under a contract of hire or collective bargaining agreement.
* * *