Code of the District of Columbia
§ 36–301.01. Definitions.
For the purpose of this chapter, the following words, terms, phrases, and their derivations shall have the meanings respectively ascribed to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
(1) “Automotive product” means any product or item of merchandise, including any tire, battery, or similar motor vehicle accessory or part, other than motor fuels or petroleum products, which is intended to be or is capable of being used with, in, or on a motor vehicle, whether or not such product is essential for the proper operation and maintenance of a motor vehicle and whether or not such product is also suitable or is actually sold or used for non-motor vehicle purposes.
(2) “Distributor” means any person who is engaged in the business of selling, supplying, or distributing on consignment or otherwise, motor fuels or petroleum products to or through retail service stations which it owns, leases, or otherwise controls and who also maintains a marketing agreement with a retail dealer for the sale or distribution of motor fuels or petroleum products to a retail service station, whether or not such distributor owns, leases, or otherwise controls such retail service station.
(3) “Engaging in the retail sale of motor fuel” means that at least 30 per centum of the retail dealer’s gross revenue, excluding such revenue as is derived from the retail sale of petroleum products and automotive products and from the repair, maintenance, and servicing of motor vehicles, is derived from the retail sale of motor fuel.
(4) “Equipment” means any movable tangible personal property which is used in the business of operating a retail service station, other than property which is either consumed in the business, except through depreciation or amortization, or held for immediate or ultimate sale to customers. The term “equipment” also includes any motor fuel dispensing pump, lift, storage tank, machine, appliance or other similar property which was movable tangible personal property at the time such property was purchased, leased, or otherwise acquired by the operator of a retail service
* * *
(8) “Merchantable product” means any product which is in such a condition that it is reasonably resalable in the normal course of the operation of a retail service station business at a price normally charged for a new or unused product.
(9) “Motor fuel” means any gasoline, diesel fuel, special fuel, petroleum distillate, refined petroleum product, natural petroleum liquid product, natural gas liquified product, crude oil product, or other substance or combination of substances which is intended to be or is capable of being used for the purpose of propelling or running any internal combustion engine of a motor vehicle and which is sold or used, alone or blended or compounded with other substances, by any person for such purpose.
(10) “Person” means any natural person, firm, association, business trust, trust, estate, partnership, corporation, 2 or more persons having a common or joint interest, or other legal or commercial entity. In the case of an entity, the term “person” shall also include any other entity which is a parent company of the entity; has, directly or indirectly, 30 per centum or more voting control over the entity; manages or effectively controls the entity, other than through a contractual relationship; or is under common control with the entity. In addition, in the case of an entity, the term “person” shall also include any other entity which is a subsidiary or affiliate of the entity; over which the entity has, directly or indirectly, 30 per centum or more voting control; or which is managed or effectively controlled by the entity, other than through a contractual relationship.
(11) “Petroleum product” means any oil, crude oil, residual fuel oil, grease, lubricant, petroleum distillate, refined petroleum product, natural petroleum product, natural gas product, crude oil product, or similar product, other than motor fuels, which is intended to be or is capable of being used with, in, or on a motor vehicle, whether or not such product is essential for the proper operation and maintenance of a motor vehicle and whether or not such product is also suitable or is actually sold
* * *
(12) “Refiner, producer, or manufacturer” means any person who is engaged in the business of manufacturing, producing, refining, distilling, blending, or compounding motor fuels, petroleum products, or precursors of motor fuels or petroleum products, which are ultimately sold, supplied, or distributed to retail service stations in the District of Columbia by such person or any other person, whether or not such manufacturing, producing, refining, distilling, blending, or compounding is performed by such person within the District of Columbia, or who is engaged in the business of importing motor fuels or petroleum products.
(13) “Retail dealer” means any person, other than an employee of a distributor, who owns, leases, operates, or otherwise controls a retail service station for the purpose of engaging in the retail sale of motor fuel and who also maintains a marketing agreement with a distributor.
(14) “Retail sale” means the sale of any tangible personal property to the public for any purpose other than for the resale of the property in the form in which it is sold or for the use or incorporation of the property sold as a material or part of other tangible personal property to be produced for sale by manufacturing, assembling, processing, or refining.
(15) “Retail service station” means any fixed geographic location, including the real estate and permanent improvements thereon, which is operated for the purpose of storing and selling motor fuel at retail and which has a dispensing system for delivery of motor fuel into the service tanks of motor vehicles, whether or not such location is also operated for the purposes of selling petroleum products, automotive products, or other products at retail or of repairing, maintaining, or servicing motor vehicles.
* * *