Code of the District of Columbia
§ 36–301.01. Definitions.
For the purpose of this chapter, the following words, terms, phrases, and their derivations shall have the meanings respectively ascribed to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
* * *
(6) “Goodwill” means the tendency or habit of customers to return for trade to the retail service station with which they have been previously dealing and includes, with respect to the value of a retail dealer’s goodwill, whatever value, advantage, or benefit is added to the value of a retail service station business as a result of the efforts of the retail dealer and his employees during the term or terms of a marketing agreement with the distributor, and of any preceding marketing agreements between the same parties, including, but not limited to, whatever value, advantage, or benefit is added by the reputation of the retail dealer and his employees for competence, skill, quality, ability, reliability, punctuality, personal attention, honesty, integrity, fair dealing, reasonable prices, and other attributes in providing motor fuels, petroleum products, and automotive products and in providing motor vehicle repair, maintenance, and other services, over and above the value of any inventory, equipment, real estate, and other tangible property, of a trademark owned, leased, or otherwise controlled by the distributor, or of advertising or other promotions furnished or financed, in whole or part, by the distributor, which value, advantage, or benefit can reasonably be expected to remain at the retail service station location after the departure of the retail dealer. In determining the value of a retail dealer’s goodwill, any increase in the volume of motor fuel, petroleum product, and automotive product sales, any increase in the volume of repair, maintenance, and other services provided, any increase in the number of customers, any financial or other contributions to advertising or promotions by the retail dealer, the number of years the retail dealer has operated the retail service station, and other similar factors should be taken into account in light of all other factors and circumstances.
(6A) “Jobber” means a wholesale supplier or distributor of motor fuel.
(7) “Marketing agreement” means any written agreement, or combination of agreements, including any contract, lease, franchise, or other agreement, which is entered into between a distributor and a retail dealer and pursuant to which:
(A) The distributor agrees to sell, supply, or distribute motor fuel to the retail dealer for the purpose of engaging in the retail sale of such motor fuel at a retail service station; and
(B) The retail dealer is granted the right, privilege, or authority, in addition to whatever else may be provided, to:
(i) Use any trademark owned, leased, or otherwise controlled by the distributor for the purpose of engaging in the retail sale of motor fuel at a retail service station; or
(ii) Occupy a retail service station owned, leased, or otherwise controlled by the distributor for the purpose of engaging in the retail sale of motor fuel.
(8) “Merchantable product” means any product which is in such a condition that it is reasonably resalable in the normal course of the operation of a retail service station business at a price normally charged for a new or unused product.
(9) “Motor fuel” means any gasoline, diesel fuel, special fuel, petroleum distillate, refined petroleum product, natural petroleum liquid product, natural gas liquified product, crude oil product, or other substance or combination of substances which is intended to be or is capable of being used for the purpose of propelling or running any internal combustion engine of a motor vehicle and which is sold or used, alone or blended or compounded with other substances, by any person for such purpose.
(10) “Person” means any natural person, firm, association, business trust, trust, estate, partnership, corporation, 2 or more persons having a common or joint interest, or other legal or commercial entity. In the case of an entity, the term “person” shall also include any other entity which is a parent company of the entity; has, directly or indirectly, 30 per centum or more voting control over the entity; manages or effectively controls the entity, other than through a contractual relationship; or is under common control with the entity. In addition, in the case of an entity, the term “person” shall also include any other entity which is a subsidiary or affiliate of the entity; over which the entity has, directly or indirectly, 30 per centum or more voting control; or which is managed or effectively controlled by the entity, other than through a contractual relationship.
(11) “Petroleum product” means any oil, crude oil, residual fuel oil, grease, lubricant, petroleum distillate, refined petroleum product, natural petroleum product, natural gas product, crude oil product, or similar product, other than motor fuels, which is intended to be or is capable of being used with, in, or on a motor vehicle, whether or not such product is essential for the proper operation and maintenance of a motor vehicle and whether or not such product is also suitable or is actually sold or used for non-motor vehicle purposes.
(12) “Refiner, producer, or manufacturer” means any person who is engaged in the business of manufacturing, producing, refining, distilling, blending, or compounding motor fuels, petroleum products, or precursors of motor fuels or petroleum products, which are ultimately sold, supplied, or distributed to retail service stations in the District of Columbia by such person or any other person, whether or not such manufacturing, producing, refining, distilling, blending, or compounding is performed by such person within the District of Columbia, or who is engaged in the business of importing motor fuels or petroleum products.
* * *