Code of the District of Columbia
§ 36–304.01. Prohibition on conversions.
(a) For the purposes of this section, the term “full service retail service station” means any retail service station location which provides a garage, service bay, work area, or similar enclosed area for repairing, maintaining, servicing, or otherwise working on motor vehicles, or any service islands. Such repair, maintenan
* * *
work and services.
(b) No retail service station which is operated as a full service retail service station on or after April 19, 1977, may be structurally altered, modified, or otherwise converted, irrespective of the type or magnitude of the alteration, modification, or conversion, including, but not limited to, any alteration, modification, or conversion which has the effect of merely obstructing access to an existing garage, service bay, work area, or similar enclosed area by any motor vehicle which was previously accommodated, into a nonfull service facility or into any other use.
(c) No person who is an operator of any full service retail service station on or after April 19, 1977, including any person who is a subsequent operator of any such retail service station, or who, in any manner, controls the operation of any such retail service station, shall substantially reduce the number, types, quantity, or quality of the repair, maintenance, and other services, including the retail sale of motor fuels, petroleum products, and automotive products, previously offered. Such operators shall maintain the retail service station’s existing garages, service bays, work areas, and similar areas in a fully operational condition and reasonably equipped to perform repair, maintenance, and service work on motor vehicles, including the provision of a qualified individual or individuals who is or are capable of performing repair, maintenance, and service work on motor vehicles during a reasonable number of hours per day and of days per week. This subsection shall not be construed as prohibiting any person who operates or controls a full service retail service station from discontinuing the retail sale of motor fuels at such retail service station, provided that less than 20% of such retail service station’s gross revenue derived from the retail sale of motor fuels, petroleum products, and automotive products and from the repair, maintenance, and servicing of motor vehicles is derived from the retail sale of motor fuels, and provided further that such discontinuance of the retail sale of motor fuels shall not authorize any other substantial reduction in repair, maintenance, or other services previously offered. This subsection shall not be construed as prohibiting a full service retail service station from selling motor fuels on a self-service basis, provided that such retail service station continues to sell motor fuels on a nonself-service basis.
(d)(1) An exemption may be granted to the prohibitions contained in subsections (b) and (c) of this section if:
(A) A petition for exemption has been filed with the Director of the Department of Energy and Environment ("DOEE") by both a distributor and a retail dealer (collectively referred to as “petitioners”) that complies with the requirements of paragraph (2) of this subsection;
(B) DOEE makes a determination, pursuant to paragraph (3) of this subsection, that an exemption should be granted ; and
(C) Repealed.
(2) To be considered for an exemption under this subsection, petitioners must file a petition with DOEE that includes:
(A) If the petition for exemption involves the conversion of a full service retail service station into a non-full service retail service station, plans illustrating that the station will be improved for customer convenience or accessibility;
(B) Any existing site market studies that justify the conversion;
(C) Certification that petitioners have notified the Advisory Neighborhood Commission (“ANC”) in which the station is located and any ANC within one-quarter mile of the station, and has met or offered to meet with any affected ANC before submission of the petition for exemption regarding their plans for the station and its impact on the neighborhood; and
(D) Certification by petitioners that, should the application be granted, any later changes to the building design or lighting will be submitted to any affected ANC before the application for building permits.
(3) The petition for exemption shall include any existing site market studies that justify the conversion.
(A) DOEE shall grant an exemption only if it finds that:
(i) The operator of the full service retail service station is experiencing extreme financial hardship; and
(ii) Another full service retail service station exists within one mile of the station which provides equivalent service facilities.
* * *