D.C. Law 19-155. Real Property Tax Appeals Commission Establishment Act of 2012.
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Real Property Tax Appeals Commission Establishment Act of 2012".

Sec. 2. Chapter 8 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:

(a) Section 47-825.01a is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a)(1) is amended as follows:

(A) Subparagraph (A) is amended by adding the following sentence at the end:

"The Commission shall have jurisdiction over any appeal timely filed with the Board of Real Property Assessments and Appeals in accordance with the provisions of § 47-825.01(f-1).".

(B) Subparagraph (B)(iv) is amended to read as follows:

"(iv) Eight part-time Commissioners.".

(C) Subparagraph (G) is amended by adding the following sentence at the

end: