D.C. Law 19-155. Real Property Tax Appeals Commission Establishment Act of 2012.
[…] (4) Subsection (g) is amended by striking the phrase "tax year." and inserting the phrase "tax year; provided, that the owner shall have in good faith first appealed the assessed value or classification to the Commission immediately preceding the appeal to the Superior Court of the District of Columbia." in its place.

(b) Section 47-831(a) is amended by striking the phrase "petition for administrative review, and appeal from a final determination thereof, in the same manner and to the same extent as a new owner under § 47-825.01(f-1)" and inserting the phrase ", within 45 days from the date of the notice, petition for an administrative review of the reassessment and appeal from a final determination thereof, to the same extent as if the appeal were filed under 47-825.01a(d)(2)" in its place.