D.C. Law 21-11. Marijuana Possession Decriminalization Clarification Temporary Amendment Act of 2015.
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Marijuana Possession Decriminalization Clarification Temporary Amendment Act of 2015".
Sec. 2. Section 301 of the Marijuana Possession Decriminalization Amendment Act of 2014, effective July 17, 2014 (D.C. Law 20-126; D.C. Official Code § 48-911.01), is amended as follows:
(a) Subsection (a)(3) is amended to read as follows:
"(3) Any place to which the public is invited. For the purposes of this subsection, and notwithstanding any other provision of law, a private club, which includes any building, facility, or premises used or operated by an organization or association for a common avocational purpose, such as a fraternal, social, educational, or recreational purpose, is a place to which the public is invited; provided, that a private club does not include a private residence.".
(b) A new subsection (f) is added to read as follows: