D.C. Law 21-133. Tree Canopy Protection Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] "(3) Provide input on the 5-year urban forest report and master plan required by
"(g) The District Department of Transportation and the District Department of the Environment shall provide the UFAC with an annual operating budget, which shall include funds to maintain a website where the UFAC shall provide a public listing of members, meeting notices, and meeting minutes.".
Sec. 3. Section 5(a)(3) of the Department of Transportation Establishment Act of 2002, effective May 21, 2002 (D.C. Law 14-137; D.C. Official Code § 50-921.04(a)(3)), is amended as follows:
(a) Subparagraph (D) is amended to read as follows:
"(D) Plant and maintain trees on public space and on District-owned land, including parks and school property;".
(b) New subparagraphs (D-i) and (D-ii) are added to read as follows:
"(D-i) Remove and trim trees citywide;