D.C. Law 21-133. Tree Canopy Protection Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] "(c) A violation of subsection (a) of this section, or a failure to comply with the conditions contained in a Heritage Tree removal permit, shall constitute a violation subject to a fine of not less than $300 per each inch of the circumference of the Heritage Tree in question.
"(d) The Mayor may increase the fine described in subsection (c) of this section by regulation.".
(d) Section 107 (D.C. Official Code § 8-651.07) is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (b) is amended to read as follows:
"(b)(1) The Fund shall be used to:
"(A) Plant trees on public space and on District-owned land, including parks and school property; and
"(B) Provide income-contingent subsidies to assist District residents with costs related to the removal and replacement of hazardous trees.
"(2) The Fund may be used:
"(A) In coordination with the District Department of the Environment, to support tree planting on private land;
"(B) To conduct survival checks of replacement trees planted on public or private land; and