D.C. Law 22-197. Youth Rehabilitation Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] (2) Paragraph (5) is amended to read as follows:
"(5) "Treatment" means guidance for youth offenders designed to improve public safety by facilitating rehabilitation and preventing recidivism.".
(3) Paragraph (6) is amended to read as follows:
"(6) "Youth offender" means a person 24 years of age or younger at the time that the person committed a crime other than murder, first degree murder that constitutes an act of terrorism, second degree murder that constitutes an act of terrorism, first degree sexual abuse, second degree sexual abuse, and first degree child sexual abuse.".
(b) Section 3 (D.C. Official Code § 24-902) is amended as follows:
(1) The section heading is amended to read as follows:
"Sec. 3. Facilities, treatment, and services for youth offenders.
(2) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows:
"(a) The Mayor shall provide facilities, treatment, and services for the developmentally appropriate care, custody, subsistence, education, workforce training, and protection of the following youth offenders:
"(1) Those pending trial on charges of having committed misdemeanor or felony offenses under District law; and
"(2) Those convicted of misdemeanor or felony offenses under District law and who are in the District's care or custody.".
(3) A new subsection (a-1) is added to read as follows: