D.C. Law 22-197. Youth Rehabilitation Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] (4) Subsection (b) is repealed.
(5) Subsection (c) is amended to read as follows:
"(c) The federal Bureau of Prisons is authorized to provide facilities, treatment, and services for the developmentally appropriate care, custody, subsistence, education, workforce training, segregation, and protection of youth offenders convicted of felony offenses under District law and in federal care or custody.".
(c) Section 4 (D.C. Official Code § 24-903) is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (a) is amended as follows:
(A) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase "If the court is of the opinion that the youth offender does not need commitment," and inserting the phrase "If the court determines that a youth offender would be better served by probation instead of confinement," in its place.
(B) Paragraph (2) is amended to read as follows: