D.C. Law 22-224. Omnibus Department of For-Hire Vehicles Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] (k) Section 20l(b)(8) (D.C. Official Code 50-301.31(b)(8)) is amended by striking the word "drivers" and inserting the word "operators" in its place.

(l) Section 20m (D.C. Official Code § 50-301.32) is amended as follows:

(1) Paragraph (2A) is repealed.

(2) Paragraph (3) is amended by striking the phrase "operator against" and inserting the phrase "operator or vehicle inspection officer against" in its place.

(3) Paragraphs (3A) and (3B) are repealed.

Sec. 3. Section 1108(c-2) of the District of Columbia Government Comprehensive Merit Personnel Act of 1978, effective March 3, 1979 (D.C. Law 2-139; D.C. Official Code § 1-611.08 (c-2)), is amended by adding a new paragraph (4) to read as follows:

"(4) Community representatives of the For-Hire Vehicle Advisory Council shall be entitled to compensation of $50 per meeting, up to a maximum of $1,350 per member per annum.".

Sec. 4. Fiscal impact statement.

The Council adopts the fiscal impact statement in the committee report as the fiscal impact statement required by section 4a of the General Legislative Procedures Act of 1975, approved October 16, 2006 (120 Stat. 2038; D.C. Official Code § 1-301.47a).