D.C. Law 22-258. Internet Sales Tax Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] (II) Subparagraph (Z) is amended by striking the word "or" at the end.
(III) Subparagraph (AA)(ii)(II) is amended by striking the period and inserting the phrase "; or" in its place.
(IV) A new subparagraph (BB) is added to read as follows:
"(BB) The sale of or charges for digital goods.".
(ii) Paragraph (2) is amended as follows:
(I) Subparagraph (C) is amended by striking the phrase "and is not sold by a nexus-vendor".
(II) Subparagraph (F) is amended by adding a sub-subparagraph (iv) to read as follows:
"(iv) "Internet access service" shall not include digital goods, as defined in § 47-2001(d-1).".
(G) Subsection (w) is amended as follows:
(i) Strike the phrase ", including a nexus vendor,".
(ii) Strike the phrase "this chapter." and insert the phrase "this chapter, including a person or retailer that does not have a physical presence in the District that in the previous calendar year or the current calendar year had gross receipts from all retail sales delivered into the District that exceeds $100,000 or 200 or more separate retail sales delivered into the District." in its place.
(3) A new section 47-2002.01a is added to read as follows:
"Sec. 47-2002.01a. Marketplace facilitators; sales tax requirements.