D.C. Law 22-258. Internet Sales Tax Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] (G) Subsection (w) is amended as follows:
(i) Strike the phrase ", including a nexus vendor,".
(ii) Strike the phrase "this chapter." and insert the phrase "this chapter, including a person or retailer that does not have a physical presence in the District that in the previous calendar year or the current calendar year had gross receipts from all retail sales delivered into the District that exceeds $100,000 or 200 or more separate retail sales delivered into the District." in its place.
(3) A new section 47-2002.01a is added to read as follows:
"Sec. 47-2002.01a. Marketplace facilitators; sales tax requirements.
"Marketplace facilitators shall collect and remit sales tax on all sales the marketplace facilitator makes on its own behalf and all sales the marketplace facilitator facilitates on behalf of marketplace sellers to customers in the District of Columbia regardless of whether the marketplace seller for whom sales are facilitated would have been required to collect sales tax had the sale not been facilitated by the marketplace facilitator.".
(c) Section 47-2201(a)(1) is amended as follows:
(1) Subparagraph (P) is amended by striking the phrase "service; or" and inserting the phrase "service;" in its place.
(2) Subparagraph (Q) is amended by striking the period and inserting the phrase "; or" in its place.