D.C. Law 22-258. Internet Sales Tax Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] (c) Section 47-2201(a)(1) is amended as follows:
(1) Subparagraph (P) is amended by striking the phrase "service; or" and inserting the phrase "service;" in its place.
(2) Subparagraph (Q) is amended by striking the period and inserting the phrase "; or" in its place.
(3) A new subparagraph (R) is added to read as follows:
"(R) The sale of or charges for digital goods, as defined in § 47-2001(d-1).".
(d) Section 47-2501.01(a) is amended by striking the phrase "radio service with or without" and inserting the phrase "radio service, other than sales of digital goods as defined in § 47-2001(d-1) and subject to tax pursuant to § 47-2001(n)(1)(C) or § 47-2201(a)(1)(R)), or both, with or without" in its place.
(e) Chapter 39A is repealed.
Sec. 3. Applicability.
Section 2(b), (c), (d), and (e) shall apply as of January 1, 2019; except, that section 2(b)(2)(E) shall apply as of April 1, 2019.
Sec. 4. Fiscal impact statement.