D.C. Law 22-283. Disabled Veterans Homestead Exemption Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] D.C. Law 22-283. Disabled Veterans Homestead Exemption Amendment Act of 2018.

AN ACT

To amend section 47-850 of the District of Columbia Official Code to provide that a veteran who is classified as having a total and permanent disability or is paid at the 100% disability rating level as a result of unemployability shall be exempt from a portion of the property taxes assessed on the veteran's primary residence.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Disabled Veterans Homestead Exemption Amendment Act of 2018".

Sec. 2. Section 47-850 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:

(a) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase "For purposes" and inserting the phrase "Except as provided in subsection (a-1) of this section, for purposes" in its place.

(b) A new subsection (a-1) is added to read as follows: