D.C. Law 22-297. Performing Arts Promotion Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] AN ACT
To amend Chapter 8 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code to create a real property tax rebate for certain businesses that host performing artists.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Performing Arts Promotion Amendment Act of 2018".
Sec. 2. Chapter 8 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:
(a) The table of contents is amended by adding a new section designation to read as follows:
47-869. Performing arts venue real property tax rebate.
(b) Section 47-802 is amended by adding a new paragraph (17) to read as follows:
"(17)(A) The term "qualified business" means a business that:
"(1) Hosts live performances by performing artists for a minimum of 48 hours per month; and
"(2) Has a seating capacity of under 300 seats.