D.C. Law 22-297. Performing Arts Promotion Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] (b) Section 47-802 is amended by adding a new paragraph (17) to read as follows:
"(17)(A) The term "qualified business" means a business that:
"(1) Hosts live performances by performing artists for a minimum of 48 hours per month; and
"(2) Has a seating capacity of under 300 seats.
"(B) For the purposes of this paragraph, the term "live performance" means an act of staging or presenting a play, concert, or other form of entertainment before an audience where the artist is paid according to experience, talent, and best community practices for their form of entertainment.".
(c) A new section 47-869 is added to read as follows:
"Sec. 47-869. Performing arts venue real property tax rebate.
"(a) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2018, a qualified business that leases real property that is taxed under this chapter or under Chapter 10 of this title shall receive a rebate of that portion of the tax, if any, that represents the qualified business' pro rata share of the lessor's tax on the property if:
"(1) The qualified business is liable under the lease for the pro rata share of the tax;
"(2) The qualified business applies for the rebate of the tax on or before September 15; and
"(3) The real property tax was paid.
"(b) The application shall include:
"(1) A copy of the lease with the lessor;