D.C. Law 22-310. Fare Evasion Decriminalization Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] "(d) A violation of section 3 of the Act to Regulate Public Conduct on Public Passenger Vehicles, effective February 22, 1978 (D.C. Law 2-40; D.C. Official Code § 35-252), shall not constitute a violation of this section.".

Sec. 4. The Act to Regulate Public Conduct on Public Passenger Vehicles, effective September 23, 1975 (D.C. Law 1-18; D.C. Official Code § 35-251 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 2 (D.C. Official Code § 35-251) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase "Authority;" and inserting the phrase "Authority ("WMATA");" in its place.

(2) Subsection (b) is amended to read as follows:

"(b) It is unlawful for any person, either while aboard a public passenger vehicle for hire with a capacity for seating 12 or more passengers, including vehicles owned or operated by WMATA, or while aboard a rail transit car owned or operated by WMATA, or while within a rail transit station owned or operated by WMATA, to:

"(1) Smoke or carry a lighted or smoldering pipe, cigar, or cigarette;

"(2) Consume food or beverages;

"(3) Spit;

"(4) Discard litter;

"(5) Play any radio, musical instrument, or similar device, unless it is connected to an earphone that limits the sound to the individual user;