D.C. Law 22-310. Fare Evasion Decriminalization Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] "(A) Board a public or private passenger vehicle for hire, including vehicles owned or operated by the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority ("WMATA");

"(B) Board a rail transit car owned or operated by WMATA; or

"(C) Enter or leave the fare-paid area of a rail transit station owned or operated by WMATA; or

"(2) Board a public or private passenger vehicle for hire, including vehicles owned or operated by WMATA, through the rear exit door, unless so directed by an employee or agent of the carrier.".

(c) Section 5 (D.C. Official Code § 35-254) is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 5. Penalties.

"(a) Except as provided in subsection (b)(1) of this section, a violation of section 2(b) or section 3 shall be punishable by a civil fine of not more than $50.

"(b)(1) A violation of section 2(b)(6), (c) or (d) shall be punishable by a fine of not more than $300, imprisonment of not more than 90 days, not fewer than 30 hours of community service, or a combination of any 2 penalties, except that imprisonment and community service shall not be imposed together.

"(2) The fine set forth in this subsection shall not be limited by section 101 of the Criminal Fine Proportionality Amendment Act of 2012, effective June 11, 2013 (D.C. Law 19-317; D.C. Official Code § 2-3571.01 et seq.).