D.C. Law 22-310. Fare Evasion Decriminalization Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] "(9) Operate or chain to any fence, tree, railing, or other structure not specifically designated for such use, skateboards, rollerblades, roller skates, non-motorized scooters, bicycles, tricycles, or unicycles; or

"(10) Park, operate, carry, wheel, or chain to any fence, tree, railing, or other structure not specifically designated for such use, mopeds, motorbikes, or any similar vehicle.".

(3) Subsection (c) is amended by striking the phrase "car which is transporting passengers within the District of Columbia," and inserting the phrase "car," in its place.

(b) Section 3 (D.C. Official Code § 35-252) is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 3. Failure to pay fare or to present valid transfer; entry by rear door prohibited.

"Except in emergency circumstances, no person shall knowingly:

"(1) Take the following actions without paying the established fare or presenting a valid transfer:

"(A) Board a public or private passenger vehicle for hire, including vehicles owned or operated by the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority ("WMATA");

"(B) Board a rail transit car owned or operated by WMATA; or