D.C. Law 22-313. Omnibus Public Safety and Justice Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] No court shall entertain a 4th or successive application under this section.".

(5) Subsection (e) is amended as follows:

(A) The existing text is designated as paragraph (1).

(B) A new paragraph (2) is added to read as follows:

"(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, when resentencing a defendant under this section, the court:

"(A) May issue a sentence less than the minimum term otherwise required by law; and

"(B) Shall not impose a sentence of life imprisonment without the possibility of parole or release.".

Sec. 17. Section 2(2) of the District of Columbia Traffic Act, 1925, approved March 3, 1925 (43 Stat. 1119; D.C. Official Code § 50-2201.02(2)), is amended by striking the phrase "with not less than 3 low-pressure tires, but not more than 6 low-pressure tires, designed" and inserting the phrase "with 3 or more tires that is designed" in its place.

Sec. 18. Fiscal impact statement.