D.C. Law 22-313. Omnibus Public Safety and Justice Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] Sec. 6. The Address Confidentiality Act of 2018, effective July 3, 2018 (D.C. Law 22-118; D.C. Official Code § 4-555.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 103(d) (D.C. Official Code § 4-555.03(d)) is amended as follows:

(1) The lead-in language is amended by striking the phrase "by OVJSG" and inserting the phrase "by OVSJG" in its place.

(2) Paragraph (6) is amended by striking the phrase "of OVSJG" and inserting the phrase "of OVSJG, or the Director's designee," in its place.

(b) Section 105 (D.C. Official Code § 4-555.05) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (d) is amended to read as follows:

"(d)(1) Only a participant's actual address shall be used on any document filed with the Office of Tax and Revenue.

"(2) The Office of Tax and Revenue shall not index by a participant's name in any online database of the agency relating to:

"(A) Assessment and tax information; and

"(B) All recorded documents; provided, that a court order, a judgment, a lien, or any document related to debt collection that is not a security interest instrument, may be indexed by the participant's name.