D.C. Law 22-313. Omnibus Public Safety and Justice Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] (2) Paragraph (3) is amended by striking the phrase "the EMS employee's disability, as defined by section 2(8) of the District of Columbia Workers' Compensation Act of 1979, effective July 1, 1980 (D.C. Law 3-77; D.C. Official Code § 32-1501(8))" and inserting the phrase "the EMS employee's injury, as defined by section 2301(e) of the District of Columbia Government Comprehensive Merit Personnel Act of 1978, effective March 3, 1979 (D.C. Law 2-139; D.C. Official Code § 1-623.01(5))" in its place.

Sec. 11. Section 7(d)(3) of the Legalization of Marijuana for Medical Treatment Initiative of 1999, effective July 27, 2010 (D.C. Law 18-210; D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.06(d)(3)), is amended by adding a new subparagraph (C) to read as follows:

"(C) Any applicant that submitted an application on July 19, 2015, for a registration to operate a cultivation center shall be allowed to modify the location of the cultivation center on its application without negatively affecting the current status of the application.".

Sec. 12. Section 13-338 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 13-338. Prerequisites for order of publication.

"An order for the substitution of publication for personal service may not be made until: