D.C. Law 22-313. Omnibus Public Safety and Justice Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] (b) A new section 108c is added to read as follows:

"Sec. 108c. Authority to issue grants for crime reduction and violence interruption.

"(a) The Attorney General may issue grants not to exceed the total amount of $360,000 for the purposes of crime reduction and violence interruption.

"(b) Personnel and non-personnel costs related to administering any grants issued pursuant to the authority provided in subsection (a) of this section may be paid from funds deposited into the Litigation Support Fund established in section 106b.".

Sec. 3. Section 2 of the Confirmation Act of 1978, effective March 3, 1979 (D.C. Law 2-142; D.C. Official Code § 1-523.01), is amended as follows:

(a) Subsection (e) is amended as follows:

(1) Paragraph (31) is amended by striking the phrase "; provided, that a nomination to the Board of Ethics and Government Accountability shall be submitted to the Council for a 45-day period of review, pursuant to section 203(b)(1) of the Board of Ethics and Government Accountability Establishment and Comprehensive Ethics Reform Amendment Act of 2011, effective April 27, 2012 (D.C. Law 19-124; D.C. Official Code § 1-1162.03(b)(1));" and inserting a semicolon in its place.

(2) Paragraph (35) is amended by striking the phrase "; and" and inserting a semicolon in its place.