D.C. Law 23-151. Comprehensive Policing and Justice Reform Second Temporary Amendment Act of 2020.
[…] (3) A new paragraph (3) is added to read as follows:
"(3) "Less-lethal projectiles" means any munition that may cause bodily injury or death through the transfer of kinetic energy and blunt force trauma. The term "less-lethal projectiles" includes rubber or foam-covered bullets and stun grenades.".
(b) Section 116 (D.C. Official Code § 5-331.16) is amended to read as follows:
"Sec. 116. Use of riot gear and riot tactics at First Amendment assemblies.
"(a)(1) No officers in riot gear may be deployed in response to a First Amendment assembly unless there is an immediate risk to officers of significant bodily injury. Any deployment of officers in riot gear:
"(A) Shall be consistent with the District's policy on First Amendment assemblies; and
"(B) May not be used as a tactic to disperse a First Amendment assembly.