D.C. Law 23-151. Comprehensive Policing and Justice Reform Second Temporary Amendment Act of 2020.
[…] (b) Subparagraph (B) is amended by striking the phrase "; and" and inserting the phrase "; or" in its place.
(c) A new subparagraph (C) is added to read as follows:
"(C)(i) The defendant is charged with an offense under:
"(I)
"(II)
"(III)
"(ii) The person who is alleged to have been the victim of the offense is a law enforcement officer, as that term is defined in
SUBTITLE J. REPEAL OF FAILURE TO ARREST CRIME
Sec. 114. Section 400 of the Revised Statutes of the District of Columbia (D.C. Official Code § 5-115.03), is repealed.
SUBTITLE K. AMENDING MINIMUM STANDARDS FOR POLICE OFFICERS
Sec. 115. Section 202 of the Omnibus Police Reform Amendment Act of 2000, effective October 4, 2000 (D.C. Law 13-160; D.C. Official Code § 5-107.01), is amended by adding a new subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f) An applicant shall be ineligible for appointment as a sworn member of the Metropolitan Police Department if the applicant:
"(1) Was previously determined by a law enforcement agency to have committed serious misconduct, as determined by the Chief by General Order;
"(2) Was previously terminated or forced to resign for disciplinary reasons from any commissioned or recruit or probationary position with a law enforcement agency; or