D.C. Law 23-151. Comprehensive Policing and Justice Reform Second Temporary Amendment Act of 2020.
[…] (a) Section 4 (D.C. Official Code § 22-3312.03) is repealed.
(b) Section 5(b) (D.C. Official Code § 22-3312.04(b)) is amended by striking the phrase "or section 4 shall be" and inserting the phrase "shall be" in its place.
Sec. 109. Section 23-581(a-3) of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended by striking the phrase "sections 22-3112.1, 22-3112.2, and 22-3112.3" and inserting the phrase "sections 22-3112.1 and 22-3112.2" in its place.
SUBTITLE F. LIMITATIONS ON CONSENT SEARCHES
Sec. 110. Subchapter II of Chapter 5 of Title 23 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended by adding a new section 23-526 to read as follows:
"Sec. 23-526. Limitations on consent searches.
"(a) In cases where a search is based solely on the subject's consent to that search, and is not executed pursuant to a warrant or conducted pursuant to an applicable exception to the warrant requirement, sworn members of District Government law enforcement agencies shall:
"(1) Prior to the search of a person, vehicle, home, or property:
"(A) Explain, using plain and simple language delivered in a calm demeanor, that the subject of the search is being asked to voluntarily, knowingly, and intelligently consent to a search;
"(B) Advise the subject that: