D.C. Law 23-151. Comprehensive Policing and Justice Reform Second Temporary Amendment Act of 2020.
[…] (E) Paragraph (9) is amended to read as follows:
"(9) Five community representatives appointed by the Mayor, one each with expertise in the following areas:
"(A) Oversight of law enforcement;
"(B) Juvenile justice reform;
"(C) Criminal defense;
"(D) Gender-based violence or LGBTQ social services, policy, or advocacy; and
"(E) Violence prevention or intervention.".
(3) Subsection (i) is amended by striking the phrase "promptly after the appointment and qualification of its members" and inserting the phrase "by September 1, 2020" in its place.
(c) Section 205(a) (D.C. Official Code § 5-107.04(a)) is amended by adding a new paragraph (9A) to read as follows:
"(9A) If the applicant has prior service with another law enforcement or public safety agency in the District or another jurisdiction, information on any alleged or sustained misconduct or discipline imposed by that law enforcement or public safety agency;".
SUBTITLE H. IDENTIFICATION OF MPD OFFICERS DURING FIRST AMENDMENT ASSEMBLIES AS LOCAL LAW ENFORCEMENT
Sec. 112. Section 109 of the First Amendment Assemblies Act of 2004, effective April 13, 2005 (D.C. Law 15-352; D.C. Official Code § 5-331.09), is amended as follows: