D.C. Law 23-151. Comprehensive Policing and Justice Reform Second Temporary Amendment Act of 2020.
[…] "(1) Was previously determined by a law enforcement agency to have committed serious misconduct, as determined by the Chief by General Order;
"(2) Was previously terminated or forced to resign for disciplinary reasons from any commissioned or recruit or probationary position with a law enforcement agency; or
"(3) Previously resigned from a law enforcement agency to avoid potential, proposed, or pending adverse disciplinary action or termination.".
SUBTITLE L. POLICE ACCOUNTABILITY AND COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENTS
Sec. 116. Section 1708 of the District of Columbia Government Comprehensive Merit Personnel Act of 1978, effective March 3, 1979 (D.C. Law 2-139; D.C. Official Code § 1-617.08), is amended by adding a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c)(1) All matters pertaining to the discipline of sworn law enforcement personnel shall be retained by management and not be negotiable.
"(2) This subsection shall apply to any collective bargaining agreements entered into with the Fraternal Order of Police/Metropolitan Police Department Labor Committee after September 30, 2020.".
SUBTITLE M. OFFICER DISCIPLINE REFORMS
Sec. 117. Section 502 of the Omnibus Public Safety Agency Reform Amendment Act of 2004, effective September 30, 2004 (D.C. Law 15-194; D.C. Official Code § 5-1031), is amended as follows:
(a) Subsection (a-1) is amended as follows: