D.C. Law 23-151. Comprehensive Policing and Justice Reform Second Temporary Amendment Act of 2020.
[…] Sec. 102. Section 3 of the Federal Law Enforcement Officer Cooperation Act of 1999, effective May 9 2000 (D.C. Law 13-100; D.C. Official Code § 5-302), is amended by striking the phrase "trachea and carotid artery holds" and inserting the phrase "neck restraints" in its place.
SUBTITLE B. IMPROVING ACCESS TO BODY-WORN CAMERA VIDEO RECORDINGS
Sec. 103. Section 3004 of the Body-Worn Camera Regulation and Reporting Requirements Act of 2015, effective October 22, 2015 (D.C. Law 21-36; D.C. Official Code § 5-116.33), is amended as follows:
(a) Subsection (a)(3) is amended by striking the phrase "interactions;" and inserting the phrase "interactions, and the results of those internal investigations, including any discipline imposed;" in its place.
(b) New subsections (c), (d), and (e) are added to read as follows:
"(c)(1) Notwithstanding any other law: