D.C. Law 23-186. Underground Facilities Protection Amendment Act of 2020.
[…] (f) Section 6 (D.C. Official Code § 34-2705) is amended as follows:

(1) New subsections (e) and (f) are added to read as follows:

"(e) If a person engaged in or preparing to engage in excavation or demolition observes evidence of the presence of an unmarked underground facility in the area of a planned or ongoing excavation or demolition or observes a discrepancy between the marked or unmarked underground facilities, the person may not begin or continue the excavation or demolition unless the person:

"(1) Has repeated the notification to the one-call center required by section 5; and

"(2) Has received notification from the one-call center that the notices from the utility operators required by section 5(c)(3) have been provided.".

(g) Section 7(b) (D.C. Official Code § 34-2706(b)) is amended by striking the phrase "notify the public utility operator, the Metropolitan Police Department, and the District of Columbia Fire Department, and shall" and inserting the phrase "notify the utility operator, 911, and any other agency identified by the Mayor and" in its place.

(h) Section 8 (D.C. Official Code § 34-2707) is amended as follows: