D.C. Law 23-186. Underground Facilities Protection Amendment Act of 2020.
[…] (5) Subsection (e) is repealed.

(6) Subsection (f) is repealed.

(7) Subsection (g) is amended as follows:

(A) Strike the phrase "excavating" and insert the phrase "excavating or demolishing" in its place.

(B) Strike the phrase "public utility operator" and insert the phrase "utility operator" in its place.

(8) A new subsection (h) is added to read as follows:

"(h) For the purposes of this section, a District of Columbia agency or instrumentality shall mark buried infrastructure for traffic operations, including streetlights and traffic signals.".

(f) Section 6 (D.C. Official Code § 34-2705) is amended as follows:

(1) New subsections (e) and (f) are added to read as follows:

"(e) If a person engaged in or preparing to engage in excavation or demolition observes evidence of the presence of an unmarked underground facility in the area of a planned or ongoing excavation or demolition or observes a discrepancy between the marked or unmarked underground facilities, the person may not begin or continue the excavation or demolition unless the person:

"(1) Has repeated the notification to the one-call center required by section 5; and

"(2) Has received notification from the one-call center that the notices from the utility operators required by section 5(c)(3) have been provided.".