D.C. Law 23-186. Underground Facilities Protection Amendment Act of 2020.
[…] "(1) Has repeated the notification to the one-call center required by section 5; and

"(2) Has received notification from the one-call center that the notices from the utility operators required by section 5(c)(3) have been provided.".

(g) Section 7(b) (D.C. Official Code § 34-2706(b)) is amended by striking the phrase "notify the public utility operator, the Metropolitan Police Department, and the District of Columbia Fire Department, and shall" and inserting the phrase "notify the utility operator, 911, and any other agency identified by the Mayor and" in its place.

(h) Section 8 (D.C. Official Code § 34-2707) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the word "If" and inserting the phrase "Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, if" in its place.

(2) Subsection (c) is amended to read as follows: