D.C. Law 23-186. Underground Facilities Protection Amendment Act of 2020.
[…] "(2) Has received notification from the one-call center that the notices from the utility operators required by section 5(c)(3) have been provided.".

(g) Section 7(b) (D.C. Official Code § 34-2706(b)) is amended by striking the phrase "notify the public utility operator, the Metropolitan Police Department, and the District of Columbia Fire Department, and shall" and inserting the phrase "notify the utility operator, 911, and any other agency identified by the Mayor and" in its place.

(h) Section 8 (D.C. Official Code § 34-2707) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the word "If" and inserting the phrase "Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, if" in its place.

(2) Subsection (c) is amended to read as follows:

"(c) Any person who violates any provision of this act shall be subject to a civil penalty of $2,500 for the first violation, $5,000 for the second violation, and $10,000 for the third or subsequent violation. Action to recover the civil penalties provided for in this section shall be brought by the Attorney General for the District of Columbia in the Superior Court of the District of Columbia. All penalties recovered from such action, including reasonable attorney's fees, shall be paid into the General Fund of the District of Columbia.".

(3) A new subsection (d) is added to read as follows: