D.C. Law 23-186. Underground Facilities Protection Amendment Act of 2020.
[…] The adjudication of any such infraction, fine, or penalty shall be pursuant to the Civil Infractions Act.".

(i) Section 9 (D.C. Official Code § 34-2708) is amended by striking the phrase "Corporation Counsel" and inserting the phrase "Attorney General for the District of Columbia" in its place.

(j) Section 10 (D.C. Official Code § 34-2709) is amended as follows:

(1) Strike the phase "public utility operators" and insert the phrase "utility operators" in its place.

(2) Strike the phrase "possible. An imminent" and insert the phrase "possible. The appropriate utility operator shall respond by marking the approximate horizontal location of the underground facility within 2 hours of notification of the emergency excavation or demolition, where practicable. An imminent" in its place.

(k) New sections 10a and 10b are added to read as follows:

"Sec. 10a. Public education; advisory committee.