D.C. Law 23-186. Underground Facilities Protection Amendment Act of 2020.
[…] (d) A new section 4a is added to read as follows:

"Sec. 4a. Information sharing for planning and design purposes.

"To increase safety, and minimize hazard, repair costs, and work to complete a project requiring excavation, DDOT, the Mayor, and all affected utility companies may enter into a Memorandum of Understanding for the use of sharing appropriate information on underground utility locations at the design stage.".

(e) Section 5 (D.C. Official Code § 34-2704) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows:

"(a) Except as provided in section 10, no person shall excavate or engage in demolition in a street, highway, or public space, or on private property, without first notifying at least 96 hours, but no more than 10 days (excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays) ('time limit"), before the commencement of the proposed excavation or demolition, each utility operator that may have underground facilities in the area of the proposed excavation or demolition.