D.C. Law 23-187. Cashless Retailers Prohibition Amendment Act of 2020.
[…] "(2) "Retail sales" means the sale of any tangible personal property or service to an ultimate consumer.
"Sec. 28-5402. Prohibited practices.
" A retailer shall not discriminate against cash as a form of payment for goods or services, including by:
"(1) Refusing to accept cash as a form of payment;
"(2) Posting signs on the premises that cash payment is not accepted; or
"(3) Charging a higher price to consumers who pay cash.
"Sec. 28-5403. Civil penalties.
"Failure to comply with the requirements of this chapter shall be an unlawful trade practice under § 28-3904.
"Sec. 28-5404. Exceptions.
" The provisions of this chapter shall not apply:
"(1) To retail sales made via mail, phone, or internet;
"(2) To parking facilities that do not already accept cash as a form of payment as of December 1, 2020;
"(3) To a food store or retail establishment that provides a device on premises that converts cash, without charging a fee or requiring a minimum deposit amount greater than 5 dollars, into a prepaid card ("cash-to-card device") that allows a consumer to complete a transaction at the food store or retail establishment; provided, that:
"(A) Upon request, the cash-to-card device shall provide each consumer with a receipt indicating the amount of cash deposited onto the prepaid card;