D.C. Law 23-61. Cottage Food Expansion Amendment Act of 2019.
[…] (2) A new paragraph (2A) is added to read as follows:
"(2A) "Cottage food business identification number and certificate" means the unique identifier for tracking cottage food businesses and the certificate evidencing status as a cottage food business.".
(3) Paragraph (3) is amended by striking the phrase "at a farmer's market or public event" and inserting the phrase "direct to consumers within the District of Columbia" in its place.
(4) A new paragraph (5) is added to read as follows:
"(5)(A) "Food establishment" shall have the same meaning as provided in
(b) Section 4932(b) (D.C. Official Code § 7-742.02(b)) is amended as follows:
(1) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the phrase "shall perform" and inserting the phrase "may perform" in its place.
(2) Paragraph (3) is amended to read as follows:
"(3) The Department shall issue a cottage food business identification number and certificate to each registered cottage food business. Upon receipt of a cottage food business identification number and certificate, the cottage food business shall be authorized to produce, package, and sell the temperature control for safety food products on the approved food products list issued by the Department, set forth in section 103.5 of Title 25-K of the District of Columbia Municipal Regulations (25-K DCMR 103.5). The cottage food business shall not produce, package, or sell any food products that are not allowed by the Department nor use any processes and activities that are not allowed by the Department.".
(c) A new section 4933 is added to read as follows:
"Sec. 4933. Cottage food prepared or stored in a private home.