D.C. Law 24-147. Technical Amendments Act of 2022.
[…] Sec. 171. Section 5 of the Medical Marijuana Program Patient Employment Protection Temporary Amendment Act of 2019, effective October 24, 2019 (D.C. Law 23-26; 66 DCR 12086), is amended to read as follows:
"Sec. 5. Effective date.
"(a) This act shall take effect following approval by the Mayor (or in the event of veto by the Mayor, action by the Council to override the veto), a 60-day period of congressional review as provided in section 602(c)(2) of the District of Columbia Home Rule Act, approved December 24, 1973 (87 Stat. 813; D.C. Official Code § 1-206.02(c)(2)), and publication in the District of Columbia Register.
"(b) This act shall expire after 225 days of its having taken effect.".
Sec. 172. Section 5 of the of the Medical Marijuana Program Patient Employment Protection Temporary Amendment Act of 2020, effective August 27, 2020 (D.C. Law 23-128; 67 DCR 8619), is amended to read as follows:
"Sec. 5. Effective date.
"(a) This act shall take effect following approval by the Mayor (or in the event of veto by the Mayor, action by the Council to override the veto), a 60-day period of congressional review as provided in section 602(c)(2) of the District of Columbia Home Rule Act, approved December 24, 1973 (87 Stat. 813; D.C. Official Code § 1-206.02(c)(2)), and publication in the District of Columbia Register.
"(b) This act shall expire after 225 days of its having taken effect.".