D.C. Law 24-147. Technical Amendments Act of 2022.
[…] Sec. 176. Section 4 of the Foreclosure Moratorium Extension Temporary Amendment Act of 2022, enacted on February 17, 2022 (D.C. Act 24-344; 69 DCR 1490), is amended to read as follows:
"Sec. 4. Effective date.
"(a) This act shall take effect following approval by the Mayor (or in the event of veto by the Mayor, action by the Council to override the veto), a 30-day period of congressional review as provided in section 602(c)(1) of the District of Columbia Home Rule Act, approved December 24, 1973 (87 Stat. 813; D.C. Official Code § 1-206.02(c)(1)), and publication in the District of Columbia Register.
"(b) This act shall expire after 225 days of its having taken effect.".
Sec. 177. Section 6142 of the Lead Service Line Planning Task Force Establishment Amendment Act of 2021, effective November 13, 2021 (D.C. Law 24-45; 68 DCR 10163), is amended as follows: