D.C. Law 24-18. Short-term Disability Insurance Benefit Protection Temporary Amendment Act of 2021.
[…] "(j)(1) An insurer may not offset or reduce benefits or income available to an eligible individual under a temporary or short-term disability insurance policy or contract provided by an insurer based on estimated or actual payment of benefits under
"(2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not apply to the actions of a self-insured employer or to the actions of an insurer to the extent the insurer is acting on behalf of a self-insured employer as a third-party administrator for the self-insured employer.".
(c) Section 108(e) (D.C. Official Code § 32-541.08(e)) is amended by striking the period and inserting the phrase "; except, that complaints arising from a violation of section 107(j) shall be filed with the Department of Insurance, Securities, and Banking for resolution pursuant to Title I of the Insurance Trade and Economic Development Amendment Act of 2000, effective April 3, 2001 (D.C. Law 13-265; D.C. Official Code § 31-2231.01 et seq.)." in its place.
(d) Section 112(a) (D.C. Official Code § 32-541.12(a)) is amended to read as follows: