D.C. Law 24-18. Short-term Disability Insurance Benefit Protection Temporary Amendment Act of 2021.
[…] (c) Section 108(e) (D.C. Official Code § 32-541.08(e)) is amended by striking the period and inserting the phrase "; except, that complaints arising from a violation of section 107(j) shall be filed with the Department of Insurance, Securities, and Banking for resolution pursuant to Title I of the Insurance Trade and Economic Development Amendment Act of 2000, effective April 3, 2001 (D.C. Law 13-265; D.C. Official Code § 31-2231.01 et seq.)." in its place.
(d) Section 112(a) (D.C. Official Code § 32-541.12(a)) is amended to read as follows:
"(a) Subject to the provisions in subsection (b) of this section, an eligible individual, the Attorney General for the District of Columbia, or the Mayor may bring a civil action against an employer to enforce the provisions of
Sec. 3. Title I of the Insurance Trade and Economic Development Amendment Act of 2000, effective April 2, 2001 (D.C. Law 13-265; D.C. Official Code § 31-2231.01 et seq.), is amended by adding a new section 120a to read as follows:
"Sec. 120a.