D.C. Law 24-18. Short-term Disability Insurance Benefit Protection Temporary Amendment Act of 2021.
[…] (1) A new paragraph (8A) is added to read as follows:
"(8A) "Insurer" shall have the same meaning as provided in
(2) A new paragraph (19A) is added to read as follows:
"(19A) "Self-insured employer" means an employer that uses its own resources, rather than providing benefits directly through an insurance contract with a third-party insurer, to pay its employees' family, medical, short-term disability, or related leave benefits ("leave benefits") and includes an employer that contracts with a third-party insurer to administer its leave benefits program.".
(b) Section 107 (D.C. Official Code § 32-541.07) is amended by adding a new subsection (j) to read as follows:
"(j)(1) An insurer may not offset or reduce benefits or income available to an eligible individual under a temporary or short-term disability insurance policy or contract provided by an insurer based on estimated or actual payment of benefits under
"(2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not apply to the actions of a self-insured employer or to the actions of an insurer to the extent the insurer is acting on behalf of a self-insured employer as a third-party administrator for the self-insured employer.".