D.C. Law 24-190. Cannabis Employment Protections Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] (e) Section 2061 (D. C. Official Code §1-620.61) is amended by adding a new paragraph (2A) to read as follows:

"(2A) "Medical marijuana" shall have the same meaning as provided in section 2(12) of the Legalization of Marijuana for Medical Treatment Initiative of 1999, effective July 27, 2010 (D.C. Law 18-210; D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.02(12)).".

(f) Section 2062 (D.C. Official Code § 1-620.62) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a) is repealed.

(2) Subsection (b) is repealed.

(3) Subsection (c)(3) is repealed.

(4) Subsection (d) is amended as follows:

(A) Paragraph (1) is amended to read as follows:

"(1) Use, consume, possess, store, deliver, transfer, display, transport, sell, purchase, or grow marijuana at the employee's place of employment, while performing work for the agency, or during the employee's hours of work; or".

(B) Paragraph (2) is amended to read as follows: