D.C. Law 24-194. Credit for Reinsurance Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] AN ACT
To amend the Law on Credit for Reinsurance Act of 1993 to allow insurers to receive credit when reinsurance is ceded to an assuming insurer that meets certain requirements and grant the Commissioner of the Department of Insurance, Securities, and Banking additional rulemaking authority to implement the new requirements.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Credit for Reinsurance Amendment Act of 2022".
Sec. 2. The Law on Credit for Reinsurance Act of 1993, effective October 15, 1993 (D.C. Law 10-36; D.C. Official Code § 31-501 et seq.), is amended as follows:
(a) Section 2 (D.C. Official Code § 31-501) is amended by adding a new subsection (f-1) to read as follows:
"(f-1)(1) Credit shall be allowed when the reinsurance is ceded to an assuming insurer that:
"(A) Has its head office or is domiciled in and is licensed in a reciprocal jurisdiction;
"(B)(i) Has and maintains, on an ongoing basis, minimum capital and surplus, or its equivalent, calculated according to the methodology of its domiciliary jurisdiction in an amount established by the Commissioner by regulation; and