D.C. Law 24-212. District Government Paid Leave Enhancement Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] (a) The table of contents is amended as follows:

(1) Strike the phrase "UNIVERSAL LEAVE PROGRAM" and insert the word "REPEALED" in its place.

(2) Strike the phrase "FAMILY LEAVE" and insert the word "REPEALED" in its place.

(3) Add a new section designation to read as follows:

"SEC. 1204a. Paid parental, family, and medical leave".

(b) Section 1203c (D.C. Official Code § 1-612.03c) is repealed.

(c) Section 1204 (D.C. Official Code § 1-612.04) is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 1204. Definitions.

" For the purposes of sections 1204 through 1212, the term:

"(1) "Agency" includes the Council.

"(2) "Child" means:

"(A) An individual under 21 years of age;

"(B) An individual, regardless of age, who is substantially dependent upon the employee by reason of physical or mental disability; or

"(C) An individual who is under 23 years of age who is a full-time student at an accredited college or university.

"(3) "D.C. FMLA" means the District of Columbia Family and Medical Leave Act of 1990, effective October 3, 1990 (D.C. Law 8-181; D.C. Official Code § 32-501 et seq.).