D.C. Law 24-212. District Government Paid Leave Enhancement Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] "(f) A leave recipient may receive a maximum of 8 workweeks of leave from the PFML Bank during any 12-month period. Any unused withdrawn leave after the 12-month period shall become the property of the PFML Bank for use by other leave recipients.

"(g)(1) During the period in which transferred leave is being used, the leave recipient shall not accrue annual or sick leave.

"(2) Leave taken using leave transferred from the PFML Bank shall count against the 16 workweeks of family leave or medical leave provided under sections 3 and 4, respectively, of the D.C. FMLA (D.C. Official Code §§ 32-502 & 503).".

(f) Section 1206 (D.C. Official Code § 1-612.06) is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 1206. Contributions.

"(a) A leave contributor may submit a voluntary written request to the PFML Bank Administrator that a specified number of hours of the leave contributor's accrued annual, restored, or universal leave be contributed to the PFML Bank. The contribution shall be made to the PFML Bank in accordance with procedures established pursuant to section 1211.

"(b) A leave contributor may not contribute more than a total of 1/2 of the amount of annual or universal leave that the leave contributor would be entitled to accrue or receive during the leave year in which the contribution is made.