D.C. Law 24-212. District Government Paid Leave Enhancement Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] A leave contributor may contribute restored leave without limitation. The personnel authority or his or her designee may, in special circumstances, as determined by the personnel authority or their designee, waive the limitation of the amount of annual or universal leave that may be contributed by an employee.

"(c) A leave contributor may designate a specific leave recipient to whom the leave contributor wishes to contribute leave. Contributed leave not used by the designated leave recipient within 12 months shall remain in the PFML Bank for use by other leave recipients.".

(g) Section 1207 (D.C. Official Code § 1-612.07) is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 1207. Application for withdrawal.

"(a) An application for withdrawal of leave from the PFML Bank shall proceed as follows:

"(1) An eligible employee who expects to experience an absence of 10 or more workdays due to a qualifying medical leave event or qualifying family leave event may make a written application to the PFML Bank Administrator to become a leave recipient.

"(2) If the employee is not capable of making an application on the employee's own behalf, the employee may designate a representative to make a written application on the employee's behalf.

"(b) The application shall include at least the following: