D.C. Law 24-212. District Government Paid Leave Enhancement Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] (h) Section 1208 (D.C. Official Code § 1-612.08) is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 1208. Approval of application.

"(a) The PFML Administrator shall refer the proposed leave recipient's application to the employee's personnel authority for review.

"(b) The proposed leave recipient's personnel authority shall review an application to become a leave recipient under procedures established by the Mayor pursuant to section 1211.

"(c) Before approving an application to become a leave recipient, the personnel authority shall determine that:

"(1) The request to become a leave recipient has been necessitated by a qualifying medical leave event or qualifying family leave event;