D.C. Law 24-212. District Government Paid Leave Enhancement Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] "(f) To the extent practicable, the proposed leave recipient or the employee acting on behalf of the proposed leave recipient shall be notified of the decision to approve or disapprove the application for leave within 15 calendar days after receipt of the application and, in all cases, within 30 calendar days after receipt of the application. If the leave recipient is entitled to leave under the D.C. FMLA, the leave transfer shall be granted.".

(i) Section 1209 (D.C. Official Code § 1-612.09) is repealed.

(j) Section 1210 (D.C. Official Code § 1-612.10) is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 1210. Termination of PFML Bank use.

"(a) The use of the PFML Bank transferred hours shall terminate on the date that the:

"(1) Leave recipient's employment terminates;

"(2) Leave recipient is no longer experiencing a qualifying medical leave event or qualifying family leave event; or

"(3) The 12-month period specified in section 1205(f) expires.

"(b) Unused transferred leave shall not be subject to any form of lump-sum leave payment upon the leave recipient's separation from employment.".

(k) New sections 1210a and 1210b are added to read as follows:

"Sec. 1210a.